Caterpillar 7495 Electric Rope Shovel Service Manual BI010599

$30.00

  • Type Of Manual: Service Manual
  • Manual ID: BI010599
  • Number of Pages: 574
  • Size: 18.6MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • 7495 Electric Rope Shovel
  • 1. SM Disclaimer Page_EN.pdf
  • 1.1. SM – EN
  • 2. BI010591-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 2.1. SM – EN
  • 2.2. OM – EN
  • 2.3. ESM – EN Page 1
  • 2.4. ESM – EN Page 2
  • 2.5. VM – EN Page 1
  • 2.6. VM – EN Page 2
  • 3. BI010578-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 3.1. Safety Symbols
  • 3.2. Safety Precautions
  • 3.2.1. General Precautions
  • 3.2.2. Maintenance Precautions
  • 3.2.3. Operating Precautions
  • 3.2.4. Fire Prevention
  • 3.2.5. Common Safety Features
  • 3.3. Warning Signs And Decals
  • 4. BI010579-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 4.1. About This Manual
  • 4.1.1. Purpose
  • 4.1.2. Organization
  • 4.1.3. Terminology
  • 4.1.4. Revisions
  • 4.1.5. Precautions and Disclaimers
  • 4.1.6. Contact
  • 4.2. Swinging Restraint Ballast Box Support
  • 4.2.1. Ballast Box Support
  • 4.2.2. Swinging Restraint
  • 4.3. Machine Overview
  • 4.4. Lower Works
  • 4.4.1. Crawlers
  • 4.4.2. Truck Frame
  • 4.4.3. Swing Rack
  • 4.4.4. Roller Circle
  • 4.4.5. Propel Machinery
  • 4.4.6. Collector Rings
  • 4.5. Rotating Deck
  • 4.5.1. Revolving Frame
  • 4.5.2. Center Pintle
  • 4.5.3. Deck Extensions
  • 4.5.4. Ballast Box
  • 4.5.5. Machinery House
  • 4.5.6. A-Frame
  • 4.5.7. Hoist Machinery
  • 4.5.8. Swing Machinery
  • 4.5.9. Crowd Machinery
  • 4.5.10. Operators Cab
  • 4.5.11. Compressed Air System
  • 4.5.12. Automatic Lubrication System
  • 4.5.13. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
  • 4.6. Front End Equipment
  • 4.6.1. Suspension Strands
  • 4.6.2. Boom
  • 4.6.3. Running Ropes
  • 4.6.4. Saddle Block
  • 4.6.5. Dipper Handle
  • 4.6.6. Dipper
  • 4.6.7. Padlocks
  • 4.6.8. Dipper Trip
  • 4.7. Typical Machine Specifications
  • 4.8. General Estimated Component Weights
  • 4.8.1. Lower Works
  • 4.8.2. Upper Works
  • 4.8.3. Front End
  • 5. BI010580-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 5.1. Lubrication Principles
  • 5.2. Greasing Main A.C. Drive Motors
  • 5.2.1. Type of Grease
  • 5.2.2. Initial Commissioning
  • 5.2.3. Maintenance
  • 5.2.4. Regreasing Intervals
  • 5.3. Lubricant Selection
  • 5.4. Oil Fill Capacities
  • 5.4.1. Types Of Lubricants And Capacities
  • 5.5. Gearcase Lubricant Replacement/Sampling
  • 5.5.1. Lubricant Change Cycle
  • 5.6. Automatic Lubrication System
  • 5.6.1. Lube Room
  • 5.6.2. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
  • 5.6.3. Auto Lube Control Panel
  • 5.6.4. Lower Works Lubrication
  • 5.6.5. Revolving Frame Lubrication
  • 5.6.6. Hoist Rope Rollers Lubrication
  • 5.6.7. Front End Lubrication
  • 5.6.8. Lubricant Injectors
  • 5.7. Propel Machinery Lubrication
  • 5.8. Hoist Machinery Lubrication
  • 5.8.1. Hoist OGL Reservoir
  • 5.8.2. Hoist Oil Cooler
  • 5.8.3. Filter Element Cleaning
  • 5.9. Swing Machinery Lubrication
  • 5.10. Crowd Rope Take-up Mechanism Lubrication
  • 5.11. Crowd Machinery Lubrication
  • 5.12. Air Compressor Lubrication
  • 5.12.1. ACSL – Air Compressor (Screw-Type) Lubricant
  • 6. BI010196-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 6.1. AM11093 ERS Manual Disclaimer Page_EN.pdf
  • 6.1.1. SM – EN
  • 6.2. ERS Manual Back Cover.pdf
  • 6.2.1. English
  • 6.2.2. BlankPage.pdf
  • 7. BI010581-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 7.1. Introduction
  • 7.1.1. Preventive Maintenance Program
  • 7.1.2. Elements of an Effective Maintenance Program
  • 7.1.3. Scheduled Preventive Maintenance Program
  • 7.1.4. General Safety Considerations
  • 7.2. Maintenance During Machine Operation
  • 7.2.1. Maintenance Precautions
  • 7.3. Preventive Maintenance for Lubrication
  • 7.3.1. Lubricant Cleanliness
  • 7.4. Frequency of Inspection and Maintenance
  • 7.5. Maintenance Schedules
  • 7.5.1. Maintenance Inspection Check Points
  • 7.6. Major Component Locations
  • 8. BI010582-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 8.1. Lower Works
  • 8.1.1. Truck Frame Assembly
  • 8.1.2. Swing Rack Assembly
  • 8.1.3. Roller Circle Assembly
  • 8.1.4. Crawler Belts
  • 8.1.5. Crawler Side Frame Assembly
  • 8.1.6. Crawler Front Idler Roller Assembly
  • 8.1.7. Propel Shaft Assembly
  • 8.1.8. Propel Machinery
  • 8.2. Rotating Deck
  • 8.2.1. Revolving Frame
  • 8.2.2. Center Pintle
  • 8.2.3. Collector Rings
  • 8.2.4. Cable Reel
  • 8.2.5. Swing Machinery
  • 8.2.6. Hoist Machinery
  • 8.2.7. Hoist Oil Cooler
  • 8.2.8. Crowd Machinery
  • 8.2.9. Operators Cab Mounting
  • 8.2.10. Operators Seat Replacement
  • 8.2.11. Joystick Replacement
  • 8.2.12. Wiper Arm Replacement
  • 8.2.13. Wiper Blade Replacement
  • 8.2.14. Wiper Motor Replacement
  • 8.3. Machinery House
  • 8.3.1. Walkways, Stairways, and Handrails
  • 8.4. Front End Equipment
  • 8.4.1. Boom Assembly
  • 8.4.2. Boom Limit Switch Installation
  • 8.4.3. Boom Point Sheaves
  • 8.4.4. Boom Bumper
  • 8.4.5. Saddle Block
  • 8.4.6. Dipper Handle Assembly
  • 8.4.7. Dipper Assembly
  • 8.4.8. Dipper Removal Installation
  • 8.4.9. Dipper Trip Assembly
  • 8.4.10. Crowd Rope Take-up Hydraulic Unit
  • 8.4.11. A-Frame
  • 8.4.12. Auxiliary Winch
  • 8.4.13. Hoist Rope Support Roller
  • 8.4.14. Boom Support Ropes
  • 8.4.15. Wire Ropes
  • 8.4.16. Hoist Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 8.4.17. Crowd Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 8.4.18. Retract Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 8.4.19. Crowd and Retract Rope Tightening
  • 8.4.20. Dipper Trip Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 8.4.21. Hoist and Crowd Limit Systems
  • 9. BI010583-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 9.1. Brakes
  • 9.1.1. Disc Brake Operation
  • 9.1.2. Maintenance
  • 9.1.3. Brake Adjustment Specifications
  • 9.1.4. Hoist Brake
  • 9.1.5. Crowd Brake
  • 9.1.6. Propel Brake
  • 9.1.7. Swing Brake
  • 9.1.8. Spring Replacement All Brakes
  • 9.1.9. Friction Disc Replacement All Brakes
  • 9.1.10. O-Ring Replacement All Brakes
  • 9.1.11. Brake Wear Release Switches Single Disc Brakes
  • 9.1.12. Brake Wear Release Switches Multiple Disc Brakes
  • 9.2. Couplings
  • 9.2.1. Grid Couplings
  • 9.2.2. Gear Couplings
  • 10. BI010584-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 10.1. Air Compressor – Dual
  • 10.1.1. Compressor Start-up Procedure
  • 10.1.2. Compressor Shutdown Procedure
  • 10.1.3. Compressor Fluid Level Check
  • 10.1.4. Recommended Lubrication Guide
  • 10.1.5. General Compressor Maintenance
  • 10.2. Air Dryer Assembly
  • 10.3. Lockout Valves
  • 10.4. Safety Warnings
  • 11. BI010585-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 11.1. House Filter Fans
  • 11.1.1. Lubrication
  • 11.1.2. Dynavane Air Cleaner
  • 11.2. Air Filtration System
  • 11.2.1. Description
  • 11.2.2. Operation
  • 11.2.3. Compressed Air Installation
  • 11.2.4. Filter Removal
  • 11.2.5. Solid-State Timer Installation
  • 11.2.6. Delta P Plus
  • 11.2.7. Setpoint Adjustments
  • 11.3. Air Conditioner/Heater
  • 11.3.1. Evaporator
  • 11.3.2. Condenser
  • 11.3.3. Pressurizer
  • 11.3.4. Specifications
  • 12. BI010586-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 12.1. Capscrew (Bolt) Grade
  • 12.1.1. Bolt Tightening
  • 12.2. Measurement Systems
  • 12.2.1. Linear Measurements
  • 12.2.2. Area Measurements
  • 12.2.3. Volume Measurements
  • 12.2.4. Torque Measurements
  • 12.2.5. Weight Measurements – Conventional
  • 12.3. Split Flange Assembly Procedure
  • 12.4. Wire Locking Capscrews
  • 12.5. Torque Nut Installation
  • 12.6. Expansion Bolt Installation
  • 12.6.1. Tightening Procedure for 1.25-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.2. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.3. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.4. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.5. Tightening Procedure for 2.5-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.6. Tightening Procedure for 3-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.7. Tightening Procedure for 3.5-Inch Torque Nut
  • 12.6.8. Procedure For Use Of Mechanical Tensioner On 3.5 Inch Crawler Rods
  • 12.6.9. Tightening Procedures – Expansion Bolts
  • 12.7. Torque Nut Removal Procedure
  • 12.7.1. Thread Lubrication
  • 12.8. Torque Nut Helpful Hints
  • 12.9. Locking Assemblies
  • 12.9.1. Locking Assembly Removal
  • 12.10. Pinion and Hub Installation
  • 12.10.1. Removal from a Shaft
  • 12.10.2. Mounting a Pinion or Hub on a Shaft
  • 12.10.3. Pre-heat Advance Requirements – Pinions and Hubs
  • 12.10.4. Motor Coupling Pre-Heat Advance Requirements
  • 12.11. Open Gear Contact Check
  • 12.12. Open Gear Break-In
  • 12.13. Maintenance Welding
  • 12.13.1. Welding Electrodes
  • 12.13.2. Repair Welding of Cracks
  • 12.13.3. Repair Welding of Broken Parts
  • 12.13.4. Repair Welding Swing Rack Teeth
  • 12.13.5. Welding and Cutting Equipment
  • 12.13.6. Stress Relieving Temperature Measuring Equipment
  • 12.14. Wire Rope Care and Maintenance
  • 12.14.1. Storage
  • 12.14.2. Checking Diameter
  • 12.14.3. Handling Wire Rope
  • 12.14.4. Seizing Wire Rope
  • 12.14.5. End Preparations/Terminations
  • 12.14.6. Wire Rope Clips
  • 12.14.7. Inspection of Sheaves and Drums
  • 12.14.8. Breaking In a New Wire Rope
  • 12.14.9. Inspection Data
  • 12.14.10. Guideline to Inspections and Reports
  • 12.15. Seals
  • 12.15.1. Seal Installation
  • 12.15.2. Gearcase Sealing
  • 13. BI010587-00-EN-2B.pdf
  • 13.1. Side View
  • 14. BI010587-00-EN-2B.pdf
  • 15. BI010593-00-EN-2C.pdf
  • 16. BI010598-00-EN-ALL.pdf
  • 16.1. English
  • 16.2. Spanish
  • 16.3. Portuguese
Rate this product