Caterpillar 7495 Electric Rope Shovel Service Manual BI010305
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Service Manual
- Manual ID: BI010305
- Number of Pages: 574
- Size: 16.4MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 7495 Electric Rope Shovel
- 1. Cover-Table of Contents
- 1.1. SM Disclaimer Page_EN.pdf
- 1.1.1. SM – EN
- 1.2. SM Cover_EN.pdf
- 2. Safety
- 2.1. Safety Symbols
- 2.2. Safety Precautions
- 2.2.1. General Precautions
- 2.2.2. Maintenance Precautions
- 2.2.3. Operating Precautions
- 2.2.4. Fire Prevention
- 2.2.5. Common Safety Features
- 2.2.6. Warning Signs And Decals
- 3. Introduction
- 3.1. About This Manual
- 3.1.1. Purpose
- 3.1.2. Organization
- 3.1.3. Terminology
- 3.1.4. Revisions
- 3.1.5. Precautions and Disclaimers
- 3.1.6. Contact
- 3.2. Swinging Restraint Ballast Box Support
- 3.2.1. Ballast Box Support
- 3.2.2. Swinging Restraint
- 3.3. Machine Overview
- 3.4. Lower Works
- 3.4.1. Crawlers
- 3.4.2. Truck Frame
- 3.4.3. Swing Rack
- 3.4.4. Roller Circle
- 3.4.5. Propel Machinery
- 3.4.6. Collector Rings
- 3.5. Rotating Deck
- 3.5.1. Revolving Frame
- 3.5.2. Center Pintle
- 3.5.3. Deck Extensions
- 3.5.4. Ballast Box
- 3.5.5. Machinery House
- 3.5.6. A-Frame
- 3.5.7. Hoist Machinery
- 3.5.8. Swing Machinery
- 3.5.9. Crowd Machinery
- 3.5.10. Operators Cab
- 3.5.11. Compressed Air System
- 3.5.12. Automatic Lubrication System
- 3.5.13. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
- 3.6. Front End Equipment
- 3.6.1. Suspension Strands
- 3.6.2. Boom
- 3.6.3. Running Ropes
- 3.6.4. Saddle Block
- 3.6.5. Dipper Handle
- 3.6.6. Dipper
- 3.6.7. Padlocks
- 3.6.8. Dipper Trip
- 3.7. Typical Machine Specifications
- 3.8. General Estimated Component Weights
- 3.8.1. Lower Works
- 3.8.2. Upper Works
- 3.8.3. Front End
- 4. BACK COVER PAGE-EN
- 5. Lubrication
- 5.1. Lubrication Principles
- 5.2. Greasing Main A.C. Drive Motors
- 5.2.1. Type of Grease
- 5.2.2. Initial Commissioning
- 5.2.3. Maintenance
- 5.2.4. Regreasing Intervals
- 5.3. Lubricant Selection
- 5.4. Oil Fill Capacities
- 5.4.1. Types Of Lubricants And Capacities
- 5.5. Gearcase Lubricant Replacement/Sampling
- 5.5.1. Lubricant Change Cycle
- 5.6. Automatic Lubrication System
- 5.6.1. Lube Room
- 5.6.2. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
- 5.6.3. Auto Lube Control Panel
- 5.6.4. Lower Works Lubrication
- 5.6.5. Revolving Frame Lubrication
- 5.6.6. Hoist Rope Rollers Lubrication
- 5.6.7. Front End Lubrication
- 5.6.8. Lubricant Injectors
- 5.7. Propel Machinery Lubrication
- 5.8. Hoist Machinery Lubrication
- 5.8.1. Hoist OGL Reservoir
- 5.8.2. Hoist Oil Cooler
- 5.8.3. Filter Element Cleaning
- 5.9. Swing Machinery Lubrication
- 5.10. Crowd Rope Take-up Mechanism Lubrication
- 5.11. Crowd Machinery Lubrication
- 5.12. Air Compressor Lubrication
- 5.12.1. ACSL – Air Compressor (Screw-Type) Lubricant
- 6. LUBRICATION SPECIFICATIONS (BI010196)
- 6.1. AM11093 ERS Manual Disclaimer Page_EN.pdf
- 6.1.1. SM – EN
- 6.2. ERS Manual Back Cover.pdf
- 6.2.1. English
- 6.2.2. BlankPage.pdf
- 7. Preventive Maintenance
- 7.1. Introduction
- 7.1.1. Preventive Maintenance Program
- 7.1.2. Elements of an Effective Maintenance Program
- 7.1.3. Scheduled Preventive Maintenance Program
- 7.1.4. General Safety Considerations
- 7.2. Maintenance During Machine Operation
- 7.2.1. Maintenance Precautions
- 7.3. Preventive Maintenance for Lubrication
- 7.3.1. Lubricant Cleanliness
- 7.4. Frequency of Inspection and Maintenance
- 7.5. Maintenance Schedules
- 7.5.1. Maintenance Inspection Check Points
- 7.6. Major Component Locations
- 8. SERVICE PROCEDURES
- 8.1. Lower Works
- 8.1.1. Truck Frame Assembly
- 8.1.2. Swing Rack Assembly
- 8.1.3. Roller Circle Assembly
- 8.1.4. Crawler Belts
- 8.1.5. Crawler Side Frame Assembly
- 8.1.6. Crawler Front Idler Roller Assembly
- 8.1.7. Propel Shaft Assembly
- 8.1.8. Propel Machinery
- 8.2. Rotating Deck
- 8.2.1. Revolving Frame
- 8.2.2. Center Pintle
- 8.2.3. Collector Rings
- 8.2.4. Cable Reel
- 8.2.5. Swing Machinery
- 8.2.6. Hoist Machinery
- 8.2.7. Hoist Oil Cooler
- 8.2.8. Crowd Machinery
- 8.2.9. Operators Cab Mounting
- 8.2.10. Operators Seat Replacement
- 8.2.11. Joystick Replacement
- 8.2.12. Wiper Arm Replacement
- 8.2.13. Wiper Blade Replacement
- 8.2.14. Wiper Motor Replacement
- 8.3. Machinery House
- 8.3.1. Walkways, Stairways, and Handrails
- 8.4. Front End Equipment
- 8.4.1. Boom Assembly
- 8.4.2. Boom Limit Switch Installation
- 8.4.3. Boom Point Sheaves
- 8.4.4. Boom Bumper
- 8.4.5. Saddle Block
- 8.4.6. Dipper Handle Assembly
- 8.4.7. Dipper Assembly
- 8.4.8. Dipper Removal Installation
- 8.4.9. Dipper Trip Assembly
- 8.4.10. Crowd Rope Take-up Hydraulic Unit
- 8.4.11. A-Frame
- 8.4.12. Auxiliary Winch
- 8.4.13. Hoist Rope Support Roller
- 8.4.14. Boom Support Ropes
- 8.4.15. Wire Ropes
- 8.4.16. Hoist Rope Reeving Replacement
- 8.4.17. Crowd Rope Reeving Replacement
- 8.4.18. Retract Rope Reeving Replacement
- 8.4.19. Crowd and Retract Rope Tightening
- 8.4.20. Dipper Trip Rope Reeving Replacement
- 8.4.21. Hoist and Crowd Limit Systems
- 9. BRAKES AND COUPLINGS (BI010311)
- 9.1. Brakes
- 9.1.1. Disc Brake Operation
- 9.1.2. Maintenance
- 9.1.3. Brake Adjustment Specifications
- 9.1.4. Hoist Brake
- 9.1.5. Crowd Brake
- 9.1.6. Propel Brake
- 9.1.7. Swing Brake
- 9.1.8. Spring Replacement All Brakes
- 9.1.9. Friction Disc Replacement All Brakes
- 9.1.10. O-Ring Replacement All Brakes
- 9.1.11. Brake Wear Release Switches Single Disc Brakes
- 9.1.12. Brake Wear Release Switches Multiple Disc Brakes
- 9.2. Couplings
- 9.2.1. Grid Couplings
- 9.2.2. Gear Couplings
- 10. COMPRESSED AIR SYSTEM (BI010312)
- 10.1. Air Compressor – Dual
- 10.1.1. Compressor Start-up Procedure
- 10.1.2. Compressor Shutdown Procedure
- 10.1.3. Compressor Fluid Level Check
- 10.1.4. Recommended Lubrication Guide
- 10.1.5. General Compressor Maintenance
- 10.2. Air Dryer Assembly
- 10.3. Lockout Valves
- 10.4. Safety Warnings
- 11. AIR FILTRATION (BI010313)
- 11.1. House Filter Fans
- 11.1.1. Lubrication
- 11.1.2. Dynavane Air Cleaner
- 11.2. Air Filtration System
- 11.2.1. Description
- 11.2.2. Operation
- 11.2.3. Compressed Air Installation
- 11.2.4. Filter Removal
- 11.2.5. Solid-State Timer Installation
- 11.2.6. Delta P Plus
- 11.2.7. Setpoint Adjustments
- 11.3. Air Conditioner/Heater
- 11.3.1. Evaporator
- 11.3.2. Condenser
- 11.3.3. Pressurizer
- 11.3.4. Specifications
- 12. ENGINEERING DATA (BI010314)
- 12.1. Capscrew (Bolt) Grade
- 12.1.1. Bolt Tightening
- 12.2. Measurement Systems
- 12.2.1. Linear Measurements
- 12.2.2. Area Measurements
- 12.2.3. Volume Measurements
- 12.2.4. Torque Measurements
- 12.2.5. Weight Measurements – Conventional
- 12.3. Split Flange Assembly Procedure
- 12.4. Wire Locking Capscrews
- 12.5. Torque Nut Installation
- 12.6. Expansion Bolt Installation
- 12.6.1. Tightening Procedure for 1.25-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.2. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.3. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.4. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.5. Tightening Procedure for 2.5-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.6. Tightening Procedure for 3-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.7. Tightening Procedure for 3.5-Inch Torque Nut
- 12.6.8. Procedure For Use Of Mechanical Tensioner On 3.5 Inch Crawler Rods
- 12.6.9. Tightening Procedures – Expansion Bolts
- 12.7. Torque Nut Removal Procedure
- 12.7.1. Thread Lubrication
- 12.8. Torque Nut Helpful Hints
- 12.9. Locking Assemblies
- 12.9.1. Locking Assembly Removal
- 12.10. Pinion and Hub Installation
- 12.10.1. Removal from a Shaft
- 12.10.2. Mounting a Pinion or Hub on a Shaft
- 12.10.3. Pre-heat Advance Requirements – Pinions and Hubs
- 12.10.4. Motor Coupling Pre-Heat Advance Requirements
- 12.11. Open Gear Contact Check
- 12.12. Open Gear Break-In
- 12.13. Maintenance Welding
- 12.13.1. Welding Electrodes
- 12.13.2. Repair Welding of Cracks
- 12.13.3. Repair Welding of Broken Parts
- 12.13.4. Repair Welding Swing Rack Teeth
- 12.13.5. Welding and Cutting Equipment
- 12.13.6. Stress Relieving Temperature Measuring Equipment
- 12.14. Wire Rope Care and Maintenance
- 12.14.1. Storage
- 12.14.2. Checking Diameter
- 12.14.3. Handling Wire Rope
- 12.14.4. Seizing Wire Rope
- 12.14.5. End Preparations/Terminations
- 12.14.6. Wire Rope Clips
- 12.14.7. Inspection of Sheaves and Drums
- 12.14.8. Breaking In a New Wire Rope
- 12.14.9. Inspection Data
- 12.14.10. Guideline to Inspections and Reports
- 12.15. Seals
- 12.15.1. Seal Installation
- 12.15.2. Gearcase Sealing
- 13. SCHEMATICS (BI010315)
- 13.1. Schematics
- 13.2. Side View
- 13.3. Deck Plan
- 13.4. OGL System A B Schematic
- 13.5. Grease System C Schematic
- 13.6. HVAC Schematic
- 13.7. Air Schematic










