Caterpillar 7495 Electric Rope Shovel Service Manual BI010616

$30.00

  • Type Of Manual: Service Manual
  • Manual ID: BI010616
  • Number of Pages: 782
  • Size: 72.6MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • 7495 Electric Rope Shovel
  • 1. BI010591-EN.pdf
  • 1.1. SM – EN
  • 1.2. OM – EN
  • 1.3. ESM – EN Page 1
  • 1.4. ESM – EN Page 2
  • 1.5. VM – EN Page 1
  • 1.6. VM – EN Page 2
  • 2. SM141474-EN-Safety.pdf
  • 2.1. Safety Symbols
  • 2.2. Safety Precautions
  • 2.2.1. General Precautions
  • 2.2.2. Maintenance Precautions
  • 2.2.3. Operating Precautions
  • 2.2.4. Fire Prevention
  • 2.2.5. Common Safety Features
  • 2.3. Warning Signs And Decals
  • 3. SM141474-EN-Introduction.pdf
  • 3.1. About This Manual
  • 3.1.1. Purpose
  • 3.1.2. Organization
  • 3.1.3. Terminology
  • 3.1.4. Revisions
  • 3.1.5. Precautions and Disclaimers
  • 3.1.6. Contact
  • 3.2. Swinging Restraint Ballast Box Support
  • 3.2.1. Ballast Box Support
  • 3.2.2. Swinging Restraint
  • 3.3. Machine Overview
  • 3.4. Lower Works
  • 3.4.1. Crawlers
  • 3.4.2. Truck Frame
  • 3.4.3. Swing Rack
  • 3.4.4. Roller Circle
  • 3.4.5. Propel Machinery
  • 3.4.6. Collector Rings
  • 3.4.7. Stinger (Trail Cable Support)
  • 3.5. Rotating Deck
  • 3.5.1. Revolving Frame
  • 3.5.2. Center Pintle
  • 3.5.3. Deck Extensions
  • 3.5.4. Ballast Box
  • 3.5.5. Machinery House
  • 3.5.6. A-Frame
  • 3.5.7. Hoist Machinery
  • 3.5.8. Swing Machinery
  • 3.5.9. Crowd Machinery Overview
  • 3.5.10. Operators Cab
  • 3.5.11. Compressed Air System
  • 3.5.12. Automatic Lubrication System
  • 3.5.13. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
  • 3.6. Front End Equipment
  • 3.6.1. Suspension Strands
  • 3.6.2. Boom
  • 3.6.3. Running Ropes
  • 3.6.4. Saddle Block
  • 3.6.5. Dipper Handle – Hydraulic Crowd
  • 3.6.6. Dipper
  • 3.6.7. LatchFreeTM Dipper Assembly
  • 3.6.8. Padlocks
  • 3.6.9. Dipper Trip
  • 3.7. Machine Specifications with HydraCrowd Typical
  • 3.8. General Estimated Component Weights
  • 3.8.1. Lower Works
  • 3.8.2. Upper Works
  • 3.8.3. Front End
  • 4. SM141474-EN-Lubrication.pdf
  • 4.1. Lubrication Principles
  • 4.2. Greasing Main A.C. Drive Motors
  • 4.2.1. Type of Grease
  • 4.2.2. Initial Commissioning
  • 4.2.3. Maintenance
  • 4.2.4. Regreasing Intervals
  • 4.3. Lubricant Selection
  • 4.4. Oil Fill Capacities
  • 4.4.1. Types Of Lubricants And Capacities
  • 4.5. Gearcase Lubricant Replacement/Sampling
  • 4.5.1. Lubricant Change Cycle
  • 4.6. Automatic Lubrication System
  • 4.6.1. Lube Room
  • 4.6.2. Lube Reservoir Fill / Overflow Plumbing
  • 4.6.3. Auto Lube Control Panel
  • 4.6.4. Lower Works Lubrication
  • 4.6.5. Revolving Frame Lubrication
  • 4.6.6. Hoist Rope Rollers Lubrication
  • 4.6.7. Front End Lubrication
  • 4.6.8. Lubricant Injectors
  • 4.7. Propel Machinery Lubrication
  • 4.8. Hoist Machinery Lubrication
  • 4.8.1. Hoist OGL Reservoir
  • 4.8.2. Hoist Oil Cooler
  • 4.8.3. Filter Element Cleaning
  • 4.9. Swing Machinery Lubrication
  • 4.10. Hydraulic Crowd Machinery Lubrication
  • 4.10.1. Pump Drive Transmission (PDT)
  • 4.10.2. Oil Pump
  • 4.11. Hydraulic Cleanliness
  • 4.11.1. Contamination Control
  • 4.11.2. Filters
  • 4.11.3. Moisture Removal
  • 4.12. Air Compressor Lubrication
  • 4.12.1. ACSL – Air Compressor (Screw-Type) Lubricant
  • 5. AM11093-EN.pdf
  • 5.1. AM11093 ERS Manual Disclaimer Page_EN.pdf
  • 5.1.1. SM – EN
  • 5.2. ERS Manual Back Cover.pdf
  • 5.2.1. English
  • 5.2.2. BlankPage.pdf
  • 6. SM141474-EN-PreventiveMaintenance.pdf
  • 6.1. Introduction
  • 6.1.1. Preventive Maintenance Program
  • 6.1.2. Elements of an Effective Maintenance Program
  • 6.1.3. Scheduled Preventive Maintenance Program
  • 6.1.4. General Safety Considerations
  • 6.2. Maintenance During Machine Operation
  • 6.2.1. Maintenance Precautions
  • 6.3. Preventive Maintenance for Lubrication
  • 6.3.1. Lubricant Cleanliness
  • 6.4. Frequency of Inspection and Maintenance
  • 6.5. Maintenance Schedules
  • 6.5.1. Maintenance Inspection Check Points
  • 6.6. Hydraulic Crowd Service Schedule
  • 6.7. HydraCrowd Health Monitoring Checks
  • 6.8. Major Component Locations
  • 7. SM141474-EN-ServiceProcedures.pdf
  • 7.1. Lower Works
  • 7.1.1. Truck Frame Assembly
  • 7.1.2. Swing Rack Assembly
  • 7.1.3. Roller Circle Assembly
  • 7.1.4. Crawler Belts
  • 7.1.5. Crawler Side Frame Assembly
  • 7.1.6. Crawler Front Idler Roller Assembly
  • 7.1.7. Propel Shaft Assembly
  • 7.1.8. Propel Machinery
  • 7.2. Rotating Deck
  • 7.2.1. Revolving Frame
  • 7.2.2. Center Pintle
  • 7.2.3. Collector Rings
  • 7.2.4. Stinger (Trail Cable Support)
  • 7.2.5. Swing Machinery
  • 7.2.6. Hoist Machinery
  • 7.2.7. Hoist Oil Cooler
  • 7.2.8. Crowd Machinery Overview
  • 7.2.9. Operators Cab Mounting
  • 7.2.10. Operators Seat Replacement
  • 7.2.11. Joystick Replacement
  • 7.2.12. Wiper Arm Replacement
  • 7.2.13. Wiper Blade Replacement
  • 7.2.14. Wiper Motor Replacement
  • 7.3. Machinery House
  • 7.3.1. Walkways, Stairways, and Handrails
  • 7.4. Front End Equipment
  • 7.4.1. Boom Assembly
  • 7.4.2. Boom Limit Switch Installation
  • 7.4.3. Boom Point Sheaves
  • 7.4.4. Boom Bumper
  • 7.4.5. Saddle Block
  • 7.4.6. Dipper Handle – Hydraulic Crowd
  • 7.4.7. LatchFreeTM Dipper Assembly
  • 7.4.8. Dipper Removal Installation
  • 7.4.9. Dipper Trip Assembly
  • 7.4.10. A-Frame
  • 7.4.11. Auxiliary Winch
  • 7.4.12. Hoist Rope Support Roller
  • 7.4.13. Boom Support Ropes
  • 7.4.14. Wire Ropes
  • 7.4.15. Hoist Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 7.4.16. Dipper Trip Rope Reeving Replacement
  • 7.4.17. Hoist and Crowd Limit Systems
  • 8. SM141474-EN-BrakesAndCouplings.pdf
  • 8.1. Brakes
  • 8.1.1. Disc Brake Operation
  • 8.1.2. Maintenance
  • 8.1.3. Brake Adjustment Specifications
  • 8.1.4. Hoist Brake
  • 8.1.5. Propel Brake
  • 8.1.6. Swing Brake
  • 8.1.7. Spring Replacement All Brakes
  • 8.1.8. Friction Disc Replacement All Brakes
  • 8.1.9. O-Ring Replacement All Brakes
  • 8.1.10. Brake Wear Release Switches Single Disc Brakes
  • 8.1.11. Brake Wear Release Switches Multiple Disc Brakes
  • 8.2. Couplings
  • 8.2.1. Grid Couplings
  • 8.2.2. Gear Couplings
  • 9. SM141474-EN-CompressedAirSystem.pdf
  • 9.1. Air Compressor
  • 9.2. Air Dryer Assembly
  • 9.3. Lockout Valves
  • 9.4. Safety Warnings
  • 10. SM141474-EN-AirFiltration.pdf
  • 10.1. House Filter Fans
  • 10.1.1. Lubrication
  • 10.1.2. Dynavane Air Cleaner
  • 10.2. Air Conditioner/Heater
  • 10.2.1. Evaporator
  • 10.2.2. Condenser
  • 10.2.3. Pressurizer
  • 10.2.4. Specifications
  • 11. SM141474-EN-EngineeringData.pdf
  • 11.1. Capscrew (Bolt) Grade
  • 11.1.1. Bolt Tightening
  • 11.2. Measurement Systems
  • 11.2.1. Linear Measurements
  • 11.2.2. Area Measurements
  • 11.2.3. Volume Measurements
  • 11.2.4. Torque Measurements
  • 11.2.5. Weight Measurements – Conventional
  • 11.3. Wire Locking Capscrews
  • 11.4. Torque Nut Installation
  • 11.5. Expansion Bolt Installation
  • 11.5.1. Tightening Procedure for 1.25-Inch Torque Nut
  • 11.5.2. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
  • 11.5.3. Tightening Procedure for 2-Inch Torque Nut
  • 11.5.4. Tightening Procedure for 3.5-Inch Torque Nut
  • 11.5.5. Procedure For Use Of Mechanical Tensioner On 3.5 Inch Crawler Rods
  • 11.5.6. Tightening Procedures – Expansion Bolts
  • 11.6. Torque Nut Removal Procedure
  • 11.6.1. Thread Lubrication
  • 11.7. Torque Nut Helpful Hints
  • 11.8. Locking Assemblies
  • 11.8.1. Locking Assembly Removal
  • 11.9. Pinion and Hub Installation
  • 11.9.1. Removal from a Shaft
  • 11.9.2. Mounting a Pinion or Hub on a Shaft
  • 11.9.3. Pre-heat Advance Requirements – Pinions and Hubs
  • 11.9.4. Motor Coupling Pre-Heat Advance Requirements
  • 11.10. Open Gear Contact Check
  • 11.11. Open Gear Break-In
  • 11.12. Maintenance Welding
  • 11.12.1. Welding Electrodes
  • 11.12.2. Repair Welding of Cracks
  • 11.12.3. Repair Welding of Broken Parts
  • 11.12.4. Repair Welding Swing Rack Teeth
  • 11.12.5. Welding and Cutting Equipment
  • 11.12.6. Stress Relieving Temperature Measuring Equipment
  • 11.13. Wire Rope Care and Maintenance
  • 11.13.1. Storage
  • 11.13.2. Checking Diameter
  • 11.13.3. Handling Wire Rope
  • 11.13.4. Seizing Wire Rope
  • 11.13.5. End Preparations/Terminations
  • 11.13.6. Wire Rope Clips
  • 11.13.7. Inspection of Sheaves and Drums
  • 11.13.8. Breaking In a New Wire Rope
  • 11.13.9. Inspection Data
  • 11.13.10. Guideline to Inspections and Reports
  • 11.14. Seals
  • 11.14.1. Seal Installation
  • 11.14.2. Gearcase Sealing
  • 12. SM141474-EN-HydraCrowdServiceProcedures.pdf
  • 12.1. Hydraulic System Cleanliness
  • 12.2. Hydraulic System Oil Contamination Guide
  • 12.3. Crowd Machinery Overview
  • 12.3.1. Hydraulic Crowd Cylinder Overview
  • 12.3.2. Cylinder Control Manifold Overview
  • 12.3.3. Auxiliary Power Unit Overview
  • 12.3.4. Power Module/Lower Tank Overview
  • 12.3.5. Lower Tank, Crowd Motor, Transmission Pumps Overview
  • 12.3.6. Flushing/PDT Lube Motor Overview
  • 12.3.7. Circulation Filter Overview
  • 12.3.8. Manifolds Overview
  • 12.3.9. Oil Circulation Manifold Overview
  • 12.3.10. Pump Control Manifold Overview
  • 12.3.11. Upper Hydraulic Tank Overview
  • 12.3.12. Oil Circulation Pump Overview
  • 12.3.13. Isolator Tank Overview
  • 12.3.14. Oil Cooler Plumbing Overview
  • 12.3.15. Accumulator Overview
  • 12.4. Hydraulic Crowd Sensor Locations
  • 12.4.1. Cylinder Sensors
  • 12.4.2. Power Module Sensors
  • 12.4.3. Upper Hydraulic Tank Sensors
  • 12.4.4. Pump Control Manifold Sensor
  • 12.4.5. Auxiliary Power Unit Sensor
  • 12.4.6. Oil Cooler Sensors
  • 12.5. Inspection
  • 12.5.1. PDT Leak Inspection
  • 12.5.2. Circulation Plumbing Inspection
  • 12.5.3. Oil Circulation Pump Inspection
  • 12.5.4. Isolator Troubleshooting
  • 12.5.5. Isolator Tank Inspection
  • 12.5.6. Isolator Manifold Inspection
  • 12.5.7. Vacuum Breaker Inspection
  • 12.5.8. Isolator Plumbing Inspection
  • 12.5.9. Accumulator Inspection
  • 12.5.10. Accumulator Pressure Test Charge
  • 12.6. Service Procedures
  • 12.6.1. HydraCrowd Cylinder Bleeding Process
  • 12.6.2. Hydraulic Crowd Start-Up Procedure
  • 12.6.3. Standard System Flushing Filtration
  • 12.6.4. Complete System Flushing Filtration
  • 12.6.5. Initial System Oil Fill
  • 12.6.6. System Top Off
  • 12.6.7. System Oil Drain – Partial
  • 12.6.8. System Oil Drain – Complete
  • 12.6.9. Auxiliary Power Unit Fill Filter Replacement
  • 12.6.10. PDT – Initial Oil Fill
  • 12.6.11. PDT – Oil Top Off
  • 12.6.12. PDT – Oil Level Check
  • 12.6.13. PDT – Oil Drain
  • 12.6.14. Hydraulic Crowd Cooler Cleaning
  • 12.6.15. Hydraulic Crowd Oil Cooler – Drain
  • 12.7. Hydraulic Crowd Oil Cooler Replacement
  • 12.7.1. Purging The Main Pumps
  • 12.7.2. Hydraulic System Prefill Filter Replacement
  • 12.7.3. Upper Tank Return Filter Cleaning
  • 12.7.4. Upper Tank Return Filter Replacement
  • 12.7.5. Isolator Removal And Replacement
  • 12.7.6. Isolator Draining
  • 12.7.7. Circulation Filter Replacement
  • 12.7.8. Hydraulic Hose Replacement
  • 12.7.9. Main Pump Pressure Hose Replacement
  • 12.7.10. CECV Smart Module Replacement
  • 12.7.11. CECVR/CECVH Valve Replacement
  • 12.7.12. RECV Smart Module Replacement
  • 12.7.13. RECV Valve Replacement
  • 12.7.14. RV3 Module Replacement
  • 12.7.15. RV3 RV4 Relief Valve Replacement
  • 12.8. Hydraulic Crowd Service Schedule
  • 13. BI010630-EN.pdf
  • 13.1. s1
  • 13.2. s2
  • 13.3. pdf
  • 13.3.1. s1
  • 13.3.2. s2
  • 13.3.3. s3
  • 13.3.4. s4
  • 13.3.5. s5
  • 13.3.6. s6
  • 13.3.7. s7
  • 13.3.8. s8
  • 13.3.9. s9
  • 13.3.10. s10
  • 13.3.11. s11
  • 13.3.12. s12
  • 13.3.13. s13
  • 13.3.14. s14
  • 13.3.15. s15
  • 13.3.16. s16
  • 13.3.17. s17
  • 14. BI010598-EN.pdf
  • 14.1. English
  • 14.2. Spanish
  • 14.3. Portuguese
Rate this product