Caterpillar DP70N Chassis and Mast Service Manual 99709-8A100

$50.00

  • Type Of Manual: Service Manual
  • Manual ID: 99709-8A100
  • Number of Pages: 574
  • Size: 57.0MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • DP70N Chassis and Mast
  • 1.
  • 1.1. FOREWORD
  • 1.1.1. Safety
  • 1.1.2. General Hazard Information When Servicing the Engine
  • 1.1.3. High Pressure Fuel Lines
  • 1.1.4. Symbols and Abbreviations
  • 1.1.5. Units
  • 1.2. TABLE OF CONTENTS
  • 1.3. Chapter 1 GENERAL INFORMATION
  • 1.3.1. Model View
  • 1.3.2. Applicable Truck Models
  • 1.3.3. Serial Number Locations
  • 1.3.4. Dimensions
  • 1.3.5. Specifications
  • 1.3.6. Performance
  • 1.4. Chapter 2 COOLING SYSTEM
  • 1.4.1. Specifications
  • 1.4.2. Structure
  • 1.4.3. Removing Fan Belt
  • 1.4.4. Inspecting Fan Belt
  • 1.4.5. Removing Intercooler, Oil Cooler, and Radiator
  • 1.4.6. Installing Fan Belt
  • 1.4.7. Inspecting Radiator
  • 1.4.8. Connecting Hoses
  • 1.4.9. Coolant
  • 1.4.10. Troubleshooting
  • 1.5. Chapter 3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 1.5.1. Electrical Components and Wiring Outline
  • 1.5.2. Console Box
  • 1.5.3. Main Electrical Components
  • 1.5.4. Battery and Maintenance
  • 1.5.5. Meter Panel
  • 1.5.6. Wire Color
  • 1.5.7. Troubleshooting
  • 1.6. Chapter 4 CONTROLLER
  • 1.6.1. Outline
  • 1.6.2. Main Functions of Controllers
  • 1.6.3. Service Tool
  • 1.6.4. Mast Interlock System
  • 1.6.5. Driving Interlock System
  • 1.6.6. Seat Belt Warning Icon
  • 1.6.7. Parking Brake Warning Alarm and Warning Icon
  • 1.6.8. Harness Codes
  • 1.6.9. Truck Status Display and Troubleshooting
  • 1.7. Chapter 5 POWER TRAIN
  • 1.7.1. Removal and Installation
  • 1.7.2. Removal and Installation
  • 1.7.3. Service Data
  • 1.8. Chapter 6 POWERSHIFT TRANSMISSION
  • 1.8.1. Specifications
  • 1.8.2. Structure
  • 1.8.3. Removal and Installation
  • 1.8.4. Disassembling Torque Converter
  • 1.8.5. Inspection and Repair of Torque Converter
  • 1.8.6. Assembling Torque Converter
  • 1.8.7. Transmission (2nd Gear)
  • 1.8.8. Inspection and Repair
  • 1.8.9. Assembly
  • 1.8.10. Adjustment
  • 1.8.11. Troubleshooting
  • 1.8.12. Service Data
  • 1.9. Chapter 7 FRONT AXLE AND REDUCTION DIFFERENTIAL
  • 1.9.1. Specifications
  • 1.9.2. Structure
  • 1.9.3. Removing Front Wheels
  • 1.9.4. Installing Front Wheels
  • 1.9.5. Removing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 1.9.6. Installing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 1.9.7. Disassembling and Assembling Front Axle
  • 1.9.8. Inspecting and Repairing Front Axle
  • 1.9.9. Assembling Front Axle
  • 1.9.10. Disassembling Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.11. Inspecting and Repairing Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.12. Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.13. Troubleshooting
  • 1.9.14. Service Data
  • 1.10. Rear cover
  • 2.
  • 2.1. FOREWORD
  • 2.1.1. Safety
  • 2.1.2. General Hazard Information When Servicing the Engine
  • 2.1.3. High Pressure Fuel Lines
  • 2.1.4. Symbols and Abbreviations
  • 2.1.5. Units
  • 2.2. Chapter 1 GENERAL INFORMATION
  • 2.2.1. Model View
  • 2.2.2. Applicable Truck Models
  • 2.2.3. Serial Number Locations
  • 2.2.4. Dimensions
  • 2.2.5. Specifications
  • 2.2.6. Performance
  • 2.3. Chapter 2 COOLING SYSTEM
  • 2.3.1. Specifications
  • 2.3.2. Structure
  • 2.3.3. Removing Fan Belt
  • 2.3.4. Inspecting Fan Belt
  • 2.3.5. Removing Intercooler, Oil Cooler, and Radiator
  • 2.3.6. Installing Fan Belt
  • 2.3.7. Inspecting Radiator
  • 2.3.8. Connecting Hoses
  • 2.3.9. Coolant
  • 2.3.10. Troubleshooting
  • 2.4. Chapter 3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 2.4.1. Electrical Components and Wiring Outline
  • 2.4.2. Console Box
  • 2.4.3. Main Electrical Components
  • 2.4.4. Battery and Maintenance
  • 2.4.5. Meter Panel
  • 2.4.6. Wire Color
  • 2.4.7. Troubleshooting
  • 2.5. Chapter 4 CONTROLLER
  • 2.5.1. Outline
  • 2.5.2. Main Functions of Controllers
  • 2.5.3. Service Tool
  • 2.5.4. Mast Interlock System
  • 2.5.5. Driving Interlock System
  • 2.5.6. Seat Belt Warning Icon
  • 2.5.7. Parking Brake Warning Alarm and Warning Icon
  • 2.5.8. Harness Codes
  • 2.5.9. Truck Status Display and Troubleshooting
  • 2.6. Chapter 5 POWER TRAIN
  • 2.6.1. Removal and Installation
  • 2.6.2. Removal and Installation
  • 2.6.3. Service Data
  • 2.7. Chapter 6 POWERSHIFT TRANSMISSION
  • 2.7.1. Specifications
  • 2.7.2. Structure
  • 2.7.3. Removal and Installation
  • 2.7.4. Disassembling Torque Converter
  • 2.7.5. Inspection and Repair of Torque Converter
  • 2.7.6. Assembling Torque Converter
  • 2.7.7. Transmission (2nd Gear)
  • 2.7.8. Inspection and Repair
  • 2.7.9. Assembly
  • 2.7.10. Adjustment
  • 2.7.11. Troubleshooting
  • 2.7.12. Service Data
  • 2.8. Chapter 7 FRONT AXLE AND REDUCTION DIFFERENTIAL
  • 2.8.1. Specifications
  • 2.8.2. Structure
  • 2.8.3. Removing Front Wheels
  • 2.8.4. Installing Front Wheels
  • 2.8.5. Removing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 2.8.6. Installing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 2.8.7. Disassembling and Assembling Front Axle
  • 2.8.8. Inspecting and Repairing Front Axle
  • 2.8.9. Assembling Front Axle
  • 2.8.10. Disassembling Reduction Differential
  • 2.8.11. Inspecting and Repairing Reduction Differential
  • 2.8.12. Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 2.8.13. Troubleshooting
  • 2.8.14. Service Data
  • 2.9. Chapter 8 REAR AXLE
  • 2.9.1. Specifications
  • 2.9.2. Structure
  • 2.9.3. Removing Rear Wheels
  • 2.9.4. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 2.9.5. Removing Rear Axle
  • 2.9.6. Installing Rear Axle
  • 2.9.7. Disassembling Rear Axle Assembly
  • 2.9.8. Assembling Rear Axle
  • 2.9.9. Disassembling Power Steering Cylinder
  • 2.9.10. Inspecting and Adjusting Power Steering Cylinder
  • 2.9.11. Assembling Power Steering Cylinder
  • 2.9.12. Adjustment
  • 2.9.13. Troubleshooting
  • 2.9.14. Service Data
  • 2.10. Chapter 9 BRAKE SYSTEM
  • 2.10.1. Specifications
  • 2.10.2. Structure
  • 2.10.3. Disassembly and Assembly
  • 2.10.4. Adjustment and Actuation Test
  • 2.10.5. Troubleshooting
  • 2.10.6. Service Data
  • 2.11. Chapter 10 STEERING SYSTEM
  • 2.11.1. Structure and Functions
  • 2.11.2. Disassembling and Assembling Pipes and Hoses
  • 2.11.3. Disassembling Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 2.11.4. Installing Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 2.11.5. Removing Steering Valve
  • 2.11.6. Installing Steering Valve
  • 2.11.7. Disassembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 2.11.8. Assembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 2.11.9. Disassembling Steering Valve
  • 2.11.10. Assembling Steering Valve
  • 2.11.11. Troubleshooting
  • 2.11.12. Service Data
  • 2.12. Chapter 11 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 2.12.1. Specifications
  • 2.12.2. Structure
  • 2.12.3. Removing Gear Pump
  • 2.12.4. Removing Control Valve
  • 2.12.5. Removing Lift Cylinders
  • 2.12.6. Removing Tilt Cylinders
  • 2.12.7. Disassembling Gear Pump
  • 2.12.8. Inspecting and Repairing Gear Pump
  • 2.12.9. Assembling Gear Pump
  • 2.12.10. Disassembling Lift Cylinder
  • 2.12.11. Inspecting and Repairing Lift Cylinder
  • 2.12.12. Assembling Lift Cylinders
  • 2.12.13. Disassembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 2.12.14. Inspecting and Repairing Tilt Cylinder
  • 2.12.15. Assembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 2.12.16. Disassembling Flow Regulator Valve
  • 2.12.17. Inspecting and Repairing Flow Regulator Valve
  • 2.12.18. Assembling Flow Regulator Valve
  • 2.12.19. Disassembling Down Safety Valve
  • 2.12.20. Inspecting Down Safety Valve
  • 2.12.21. Assembling Down Safety Valve
  • 2.12.22. Inspecting and Adjusting Hydraulic System
  • 2.12.23. Tests
  • 2.12.24. Troubleshooting
  • 2.12.25. Service Data
  • 2.13. Chapter 12 MAST AND FORKS
  • 2.13.1. Simplex Mast
  • 2.13.2. Triplex Mast
  • 2.14. Chapter 13 SIDE SHIFTER
  • 2.14.1. Applicable Attachment Type
  • 2.14.2. Specifications
  • 2.14.3. Structure
  • 2.14.4. Removing Side Shifter
  • 2.14.5. Installing Side Shifter
  • 2.14.6. Disassembling Side Shifter Assembly
  • 2.14.7. Inspecting and Repairing Side Shifter Assembly
  • 2.14.8. Assembling Side Shifter Assembly
  • 2.14.9. Disassembling Side Shifter Cylinder
  • 2.14.10. Inspecting and Repairing Side Shifter Cylinder
  • 2.14.11. Assembling Side Shifter Cylinder
  • 2.14.12. Inspecting and Adjusting Side Shifter Cylinder
  • 2.14.13. Troubleshooting
  • 2.14.14. Service Data
  • 2.15. Chapter 14 SERVICE DATA
  • 2.15.1. Maintenance Schedule
  • 2.15.2. Tightening Torques for Standard Bolts and Nuts
  • 2.15.3. Periodic Replacement Parts
  • 2.15.4. Lubrication Schedule
  • 2.15.5. Weight of Major Devices
  • 2.15.6. Special Tools
  • 2.16. Chapter 15 HOW TO READ CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
  • 2.16.1. Description of Circuit Diagrams
  • 2.16.2. How to Read Circuit Diagrams
  • 2.16.3. How to Read Connector Diagrams
  • 2.16.4. Abbreviation
  • 2.17. Chapter 16 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
  • 2.18. Rear cover
  • 3.
  • 3.1. FOREWORD
  • 3.1.1. Safety
  • 3.1.2. General Hazard Information When Servicing the Engine
  • 3.1.3. High Pressure Fuel Lines
  • 3.1.4. Symbols and Abbreviations
  • 3.1.5. Units
  • 3.2. Chapter 1 GENERAL INFORMATION
  • 3.2.1. Model View
  • 3.2.2. Applicable Truck Models
  • 3.2.3. Serial Number Locations
  • 3.2.4. Dimensions
  • 3.2.5. Specifications
  • 3.2.6. Performance
  • 3.3. Chapter 2 COOLING SYSTEM
  • 3.3.1. Specifications
  • 3.3.2. Structure
  • 3.3.3. Removing Fan Belt
  • 3.3.4. Inspecting Fan Belt
  • 3.3.5. Removing Intercooler, Oil Cooler, and Radiator
  • 3.3.6. Installing Fan Belt
  • 3.3.7. Inspecting Radiator
  • 3.3.8. Connecting Hoses
  • 3.3.9. Coolant
  • 3.3.10. Troubleshooting
  • 3.4. Chapter 3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 3.4.1. Electrical Components and Wiring Outline
  • 3.4.2. Console Box
  • 3.4.3. Main Electrical Components
  • 3.4.4. Battery and Maintenance
  • 3.4.5. Meter Panel
  • 3.4.6. Wire Color
  • 3.4.7. Troubleshooting
  • 3.5. Chapter 4 CONTROLLER
  • 3.5.1. Outline
  • 3.5.2. Main Functions of Controllers
  • 3.5.3. Service Tool
  • 3.5.4. Mast Interlock System
  • 3.5.5. Driving Interlock System
  • 3.5.6. Seat Belt Warning Icon
  • 3.5.7. Parking Brake Warning Alarm and Warning Icon
  • 3.5.8. Harness Codes
  • 3.5.9. Truck Status Display and Troubleshooting
  • 3.6. Chapter 5 POWER TRAIN
  • 3.6.1. Removal and Installation
  • 3.6.2. Removal and Installation
  • 3.6.3. Service Data
  • 3.7. Chapter 6 POWERSHIFT TRANSMISSION
  • 3.7.1. Specifications
  • 3.7.2. Structure
  • 3.7.3. Removal and Installation
  • 3.7.4. Disassembling Torque Converter
  • 3.7.5. Inspection and Repair of Torque Converter
  • 3.7.6. Assembling Torque Converter
  • 3.7.7. Transmission (2nd Gear)
  • 3.7.8. Inspection and Repair
  • 3.7.9. Assembly
  • 3.7.10. Adjustment
  • 3.7.11. Troubleshooting
  • 3.7.12. Service Data
  • 3.8. Chapter 7 FRONT AXLE AND REDUCTION DIFFERENTIAL
  • 3.8.1. Specifications
  • 3.8.2. Structure
  • 3.8.3. Removing Front Wheels
  • 3.8.4. Installing Front Wheels
  • 3.8.5. Removing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 3.8.6. Installing Front Axle and Reduction Differential Assembly
  • 3.8.7. Disassembling and Assembling Front Axle
  • 3.8.8. Inspecting and Repairing Front Axle
  • 3.8.9. Assembling Front Axle
  • 3.8.10. Disassembling Reduction Differential
  • 3.8.11. Inspecting and Repairing Reduction Differential
  • 3.8.12. Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 3.8.13. Troubleshooting
  • 3.8.14. Service Data
  • 3.9. Chapter 8 REAR AXLE
  • 3.9.1. Specifications
  • 3.9.2. Structure
  • 3.9.3. Removing Rear Wheels
  • 3.9.4. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 3.9.5. Removing Rear Axle
  • 3.9.6. Installing Rear Axle
  • 3.9.7. Disassembling Rear Axle Assembly
  • 3.9.8. Assembling Rear Axle
  • 3.9.9. Disassembling Power Steering Cylinder
  • 3.9.10. Inspecting and Adjusting Power Steering Cylinder
  • 3.9.11. Assembling Power Steering Cylinder
  • 3.9.12. Adjustment
  • 3.9.13. Troubleshooting
  • 3.9.14. Service Data
  • 3.10. Chapter 9 BRAKE SYSTEM
  • 3.10.1. Specifications
  • 3.10.2. Structure
  • 3.10.3. Disassembly and Assembly
  • 3.10.4. Adjustment and Actuation Test
  • 3.10.5. Troubleshooting
  • 3.10.6. Service Data
  • 3.11. Chapter 10 STEERING SYSTEM
  • 3.11.1. Structure and Functions
  • 3.11.2. Disassembling and Assembling Pipes and Hoses
  • 3.11.3. Disassembling Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 3.11.4. Installing Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 3.11.5. Removing Steering Valve
  • 3.11.6. Installing Steering Valve
  • 3.11.7. Disassembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 3.11.8. Assembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 3.11.9. Disassembling Steering Valve
  • 3.11.10. Assembling Steering Valve
  • 3.11.11. Troubleshooting
  • 3.11.12. Service Data
  • 3.12. Chapter 11 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 3.12.1. Specifications
  • 3.12.2. Structure
  • 3.12.3. Removing Gear Pump
  • 3.12.4. Removing Control Valve
  • 3.12.5. Removing Lift Cylinders
  • 3.12.6. Removing Tilt Cylinders
  • 3.12.7. Disassembling Gear Pump
  • 3.12.8. Inspecting and Repairing Gear Pump
  • 3.12.9. Assembling Gear Pump
  • 3.12.10. Disassembling Lift Cylinder
  • 3.12.11. Inspecting and Repairing Lift Cylinder
  • 3.12.12. Assembling Lift Cylinders
  • 3.12.13. Disassembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 3.12.14. Inspecting and Repairing Tilt Cylinder
  • 3.12.15. Assembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 3.12.16. Disassembling Flow Regulator Valve
  • 3.12.17. Inspecting and Repairing Flow Regulator Valve
Rate this product