Caterpillar NR14-25N2(S)(C)(H)(X) Service Manual 622076

$50.00

  • Type Of Manual: Service Manual
  • Manual ID: 622076
  • Number of Pages: 442
  • Size: 57.2MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • NR14-25N2(S)(C)(H)(X)
  • 1. Contents
  • 2. Foreword
  • 3. How to read this manual
  • 3.1. Safety-related signs
  • 3.2. Symbols and abbreviations
  • 3.2.1. Safety symbols
  • 3.2.2. Other symbols and abbreviations
  • 3.3. Units
  • 4. Safety instructions
  • 4.1. Service area safety
  • 4.2. Personal safety
  • 4.3. Work safety
  • 5. General information
  • 5.1. Truck model covered by this manual
  • 5.2. Identification plates on the truck
  • 5.3. Overview of the truck
  • 5.3.1. Operating devices
  • 5.3.2. Control panel
  • 5.3.3. Steering wheel
  • 5.3.4. Arm rest
  • 5.3.5. Display panel
  • 5.3.6. Truck operation modes
  • 5.3.7. Truck display
  • 5.3.8. Pedals
  • 5.3.9. Operators seat
  • 5.3.10. Operating position
  • 5.3.11. Driving direction
  • 5.3.12. Motor, hydraulic system and electrical system
  • 5.3.13. Sensors
  • 5.3.14. Reach carriage
  • 5.3.15. Mast unit
  • 5.3.16. Load support
  • 6. Mechanical maintenance
  • 6.1. Lifting points
  • 6.1.1. Jack points
  • 6.1.2. Hoist points
  • 6.2. Transportation
  • 6.3. Assembly and commissioning
  • 6.3.1. Install the mast unit
  • 6.4. Order spare parts
  • 6.5. Truck covers
  • 6.5.1. Remove the machinery cover
  • 6.5.2. Remove the front bumper
  • 6.5.3. Remove the floor plate
  • 6.5.4. Open the machinery top cover
  • 6.5.5. Open the instrument panel
  • 6.5.6. Remove the instrument panel cover
  • 6.5.7. Remove the control panel
  • 6.5.8. Remove the cup holder
  • 6.5.9. Remove the reach carriage cover
  • 6.6. Steering wheel
  • 6.6.1. Remove the steering wheel
  • 6.7. Transmission gear
  • 6.7.1. Remove the transmission gear
  • 6.8. Slewing bearing
  • 6.8.1. Lubricate the slewing bearing
  • 6.9. Traction wheel
  • 6.9.1. Disassemble the traction wheel
  • 6.9.2. Assemble the traction wheel
  • 6.10. Corner supports
  • 6.10.1. Replace the corner supports
  • 6.11. Load wheels
  • 6.11.1. Remove the load wheels
  • 6.12. Battery roller frame
  • 6.12.1. Remove the battery roller frame
  • 6.13. Reach carriage
  • 6.13.1. Lubricate the rollers of the reach carriage
  • 6.13.2. Adjust the guidance rollers of the reach carriage
  • 6.13.3. Sensors of the reach carriage
  • 6.13.4. Remove the reach carriage
  • 6.13.5. Remove the reach cylinder
  • 6.13.6. Replace the reach carriage hoses
  • 6.14. Mast unit
  • 6.14.1. Detailed construction
  • 6.14.2. Mast unit maintenance
  • 6.14.3. Lubricant recommendations
  • 6.14.4. Remove the lifting carriage
  • 6.14.5. Remove the mast unit
  • 6.14.6. Disassemble the mast unit
  • 6.14.7. Fork inspection
  • 6.14.8. Mast chains
  • 6.14.9. Guidance rollers
  • 6.14.10. Main rollers
  • 6.14.11. Free lift cylinder
  • 6.14.12. Side cylinders
  • 6.14.13. Tilt cylinders
  • 6.14.14. Sideshift cylinder
  • 6.15. Load support
  • 6.15.1. Remove the load support
  • 6.16. Arm rest
  • 6.16.1. Remove the arm rest
  • 6.16.2. Open the arm rest
  • 6.16.3. Remove the arm rest levers
  • 6.16.4. Remove the arm rest buttons
  • 6.17. Operators seat
  • 6.17.1. Replace the seat switch
  • 7. Electrical operation
  • 7.1. How to use the schematic diagram
  • 7.2. Power source
  • 7.3. Safety circuit (emergency stop button)
  • 7.4. Key switch
  • 7.5. Traction
  • 8. Battery maintenance
  • 8.1. Safety regulations concerning the handling of lead-acid batteries
  • 8.2. Battery maintenance
  • 8.2.1. Daily maintenance
  • 8.2.2. Weekly maintenance
  • 8.2.3. Monthly maintenance
  • 8.2.4. Annual maintenance
  • 8.3. Recharge the battery
  • 8.4. Measure the specific gravity of the battery
  • 8.5. Replace the battery
  • 8.5.1. Guide the battery connector cables
  • 8.6. Quick battery replacement
  • 9. Electric system maintenance
  • 9.1. Display panel
  • 9.1.1. Emergency stop button
  • 9.1.2. Key switch
  • 9.2. Pedals
  • 9.2.1. Operator presence pedal
  • 9.2.2. Acceleration pedal
  • 9.2.3. Brake pedal
  • 9.3. Instrument panel
  • 9.3.1. Discharge the controllers
  • 9.3.2. Vehicle controller
  • 9.3.3. Vehicle controller connectors
  • 9.3.4. Traction controller
  • 9.3.5. Traction controller connectors
  • 9.3.6. Pump controller
  • 9.3.7. Pump controller connectors
  • 9.3.8. Steering controller
  • 9.3.9. Steering controller connectors
  • 9.3.10. Fuses
  • 9.3.11. Remove the gas spring of the instrument panel
  • 9.4. Motor compartment
  • 9.4.1. Traction motor
  • 9.4.2. Steering motor
  • 9.4.3. Magnetic brake
  • 9.4.4. Release the magnetic brake manually
  • 9.5. Pump motor
  • 9.5.1. Pump motor (Standard model)
  • 9.5.2. Pump motor (High performance model)
  • 9.5.3. Replace the HALL sensor
  • 9.6. Sensors
  • 9.6.1. Steering wheel sensor
  • 9.6.2. Steering reference sensor
  • 9.6.3. Reach end stop, retract limit, retract end stop and reach limit switch
  • 9.6.4. Battery lock sensor
  • 9.6.5. Pressure sensor
  • 9.6.6. Height reference sensor
  • 10. Electric system adjustments and measurements
  • 10.1. Calibrate the arm rest levers
  • 10.2. Insulation resistance test
  • 10.2.1. Test voltage
  • 10.2.2. Checking the insulation tester
  • 10.2.3. Measure the insulation resistance
  • 11. Hydraulic operation
  • 11.1. Hydraulic symbols
  • 11.2. Hydraulic oil recommendations
  • 11.3. Maintenance points of the hydraulic system
  • 11.3.1. Replace the hydraulic oil return filter (sieve)
  • 11.3.2. Clean the hydraulic oil suction filter
  • 11.4. Hydraulic system
  • 11.4.1. Disassemble the hydraulic system
  • 11.5. Hydraulic valve unit
  • 11.5.1. Valve M1
  • 11.5.2. Valve M3, M4, M7 and M8
  • 11.5.3. Valve M2, M5, M6, M9 and M10
  • 11.5.4. Emergency lowering valve
  • 11.5.5. Set the lifting pressure
  • 11.5.6. Disassemble the valves
  • 12. TruckTool Diagnostics
  • 13. Parameter descriptions
  • 13.1. VCM
  • 13.2. Traction controller
  • 13.3. Pump controller
  • 13.4. EPS controller
  • 14. Alarm codes
  • 14.1. VCM
  • 14.1.1. VCM master
  • 14.1.2. VCM slave
  • 14.2. Traction controller
  • 14.3. Pump controller
  • 14.4. EPS
  • 14.4.1. EPS master
  • 14.4.2. EPS slave
  • 15. Service data
  • 15.1. Special tightening torques
  • 15.2. Tightening torque for standard bolts and nuts
  • 15.3. Maintenance check list
  • 15.4. Lubrication
  • 15.4.1. Hydraulic oil
  • 15.4.2. Transmission oil
  • 15.5. Special tools
  • 16. Options
  • 16.1. Special color labels
  • 16.2. Customer design labels
  • 16.3. Display languages
  • 16.4. Accessory rack
  • 16.4.1. Install the accessory rack
  • 16.4.2. Install the list bracket
  • 16.4.3. Install the computer rack
  • 16.4.4. Install the rear view mirror
  • 16.5. Accessory rack under the truck floor
  • 16.5.1. Install the accessory rack under the floor
  • 16.6. Reading lamp
  • 16.6.1. Install the reading lamp
  • 16.7. Audio system
  • 16.7.1. Install the audio system
  • 16.8. Warning light
  • 16.8.1. Install the warning light
  • 16.9. Working lights
  • 16.9.1. Install the working lights
  • 16.10. Operator compartment fan
  • 16.10.1. Install the operator compartment fan
  • 16.11. Drive alarm (programmable)
  • 16.11.1. Install the drive alarm
  • 16.12. Steel safety net for overhead guard
  • 16.12.1. Install the steel safety net to the overhead guard
  • 16.13. Plexiglass safety cover for the overhead guard
  • 16.13.1. Install the plexiglass safety cover to the overhead guard
  • 16.14. Left shoulder protection plate
  • 16.14.1. Install the left shoulder protection plate
  • 16.15. Fire extinguisher
  • 16.15.1. Install the fire extinguisher
  • 16.16. Cold storage modification
  • 16.17. Hot storage modification
  • 16.18. Current output
  • 16.18.1. Install the DC-DC converter
  • 16.19. Quick battery changing device for 2 batteries
  • 16.19.1. Remove an empty battery with the battery changing device for 2 batteries
  • 16.19.2. Install a recharged battery with the battery changing device for 2 batteries
  • 16.20. Battery connector cables
  • 16.20.1. Replace the battery connector
  • 16.21. Charger connector
  • 16.21.1. Replace the charger connector
  • 16.22. Extra valve with hosing to fork carriage
  • 16.23. Fork positioner with sideshift
  • 16.24. Fork carriage strengthening part
  • 16.25. Fork camera with 7 LCD color display
  • 16.26. Telescopic forks
  • 16.27. Sideshift and tilt centering
  • 16.27.1. Sideshift centering direction, sideshift centering midpoint and tilt centering sensor
  • 16.28. Load weight indicator
  • 16.29. Electric load wheel brakes
  • 16.30. Lowering cut-off
  • 16.31. Operators seat options and accessories
  • 16.31.1. Arm rest
  • 16.31.2. Backrest extension for MSG65/MSG75
  • 16.31.3. Seat belt for MSG20 seat
  • 16.32. PIN code access to the Start switch
  • 16.33. Lifting height pre-selection
  • 16.33.1. How to unstack with the lifting height pre-selection
  • 16.33.2. How to stack with the lifting height pre-selection
  • 17. Technical specification
  • 17.1. NR14N2S, NR14N2HS, NR16N2S, NR16N2HS and NR16N2
  • 17.2. NR16N2H, NR16N2C, NR16N2HC, NR20N2H, NR20N2X and NR25N2X
  • 17.3. Mast heights
  • 18. Index
  • 19. APPENDIX A Stickers
Rate this product