Caterpillar 6018, 6018FS Hydraulic Shovel Operation And Maintenance Manual 3847017.01
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operation And Maintenance Manual
- Manual ID: 3847017.01
- Number of Pages: 286
- Size: 4.6MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6018, 6018FS Hydraulic Shovel
- 1. TITLEPAGE
- 2. INTRODUCTION
- 2.1. PREFACE
- 2.1.1. About this Operation and Maintenance Manual
- 2.1.2. Further machine documentation
- 2.2. WARRANTY
- 2.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.3.1. Warnings and symbols
- 2.4. DESIGNATED USE
- 2.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 2.5.1. Personal protective equipment and the working clothing
- 2.5.2. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 2.5.3. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 2.5.4. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 2.5.5. Warning of special dangers
- 2.5.6. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
- 2.5.7. Hydraulic equipment
- 2.6. INTRODUCTION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3. OPERATION
- 3.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.1.1. Operating instructions
- 3.1.2. Pay special attention to
- 3.1.3. Operating personnel
- 3.1.4. Personal protective gear and working clothing
- 3.1.5. Safety belt
- 3.1.6. State of the machine
- 3.1.7. Entering and leaving the machine
- 3.1.8. Hazard range
- 3.1.9. Persons within the hazard zone
- 3.1.10. Operating Instructions, where to store it in the drivers cab
- 3.2. OPERATION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCAVATOR
- 3.3.1. Excavator layout
- 3.3.2. Undercarriage
- 3.3.3. Superstructure
- 3.3.4. Hydraulic system
- 3.3.5. Pump Managing System (PMS)
- 3.3.6. Stored Program Control (SPC)
- 3.3.7. Central Management System (CMS)
- 3.3.8. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 3.3.9. Automatic engine speed reduction
- 3.3.10. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 3.3.11. Electrical system
- 3.3.12. Signs and labels
- 3.3.13. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
- 3.3.14. Access ladder lighting
- 3.3.15. Swinging ladder
- 3.3.16. Switching the cab interior lighting on and off
- 3.3.17. Switching the servicing lighting on and off
- 3.3.18. EMERGENCY STOP switch
- 3.3.19. Drivers seat
- 3.3.20. Trainers / instructors seat
- 3.3.21. Windscreen washer
- 3.3.22. Fire extinguisher
- 3.3.23. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
- 3.3.24. Harness (optional)
- 3.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 3.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 3.5.1. Refuelling
- 3.5.2. Service station (tanklift)
- 3.5.3. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 3.5.4. Preheating system for engine and hydraulic oil (optional)
- 3.5.5. Fuel preheating system (optional)
- 3.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 3.6.1. Starting the engines
- 3.6.2. Starting the engines at low temperatures
- 3.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTION)
- 3.7.1. Ventilation / Heating
- 3.7.2. Control panel (Sigma) single
- 3.7.3. Back-up heating (option)
- 3.8. MAXIMUM MACHINE INCLINATIONS, INFORMATION
- 3.8.1. Maximum machine inclinations during working operations
- 3.8.2. Maximum machine inclinations during travelling
- 3.8.3. Maximum machine inclinations during maintenance operations
- 3.9. TRAVELLING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.10. TRAVELLING
- 3.10.1. Superstructure basic position
- 3.10.2. Travelling forwards/backwards
- 3.10.3. Locking the superstructure
- 3.10.4. Track parking brake
- 3.11. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 3.11.1. Transport – Safety instructions
- 3.12. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.12.1. Running-in instructions for hydraulic cylinders
- 3.12.2. Warming-up phase for the hydraulic system
- 3.12.3. Avoid extreme positions of the working equipment
- 3.13. WORKING OPERATION
- 3.13.1. Before starting work
- 3.13.2. Switching on the electronic excavator control
- 3.13.3. Swinging the superstructure
- 3.13.4. Braking the superstructure
- 3.13.5. Working movements
- 3.13.6. After daily operation
- 3.14. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.14.1. Personel
- 3.14.2. Personal protective gear and working clothes
- 3.14.3. Tools and auxiliaries
- 3.14.4. Securing the working equipment
- 3.14.5. Securing the machine
- 3.14.6. Selecting the attachments
- 3.14.7. Protective roof against falling objects
- 3.14.8. Securing the machine
- 3.15. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 3.15.1. Application of GLEITMO 815
- 4. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 4.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.1.1. Operating manual
- 4.1.2. Inspection and servicing personnel
- 4.1.3. Securing the working equipment
- 4.1.4. Climbing onto and off the machine
- 4.1.5. Checking the state of tools
- 4.1.6. Cleaning jobs
- 4.1.7. Handling flammable liquids
- 4.1.8. Fastening and securing elements
- 4.1.9. Spare parts
- 4.1.10. Handling oils and greases
- 4.1.11. Visisble oil losses
- 4.1.12. Relieving residual pressure in the hydraulic system
- 4.1.13. Screwed connections, piping, hydraulic hoses
- 4.1.14. Non-polluting disposal
- 4.1.15. Handling batteries
- 4.1.16. Handling of cold-starting fluid (ether)
- 4.1.17. Selecting oils and greases
- 4.1.18. Filters
- 4.1.19. Sealing elements
- 4.1.20. Oil-level check and oil change
- 4.1.21. Lubricating
- 4.1.22. After servicing
- 4.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.3.1. Intervals
- 4.3.2. Change of engine oil
- 4.3.3. Air-intake system
- 4.3.4. Oils / Greases
- 4.3.5. Cleaning jobs
- 4.3.6. Components
- 4.3.7. Plan V
- 4.3.8. Plan N
- 4.3.9. Plan T and W
- 4.3.10. Plan A E
- 4.4. LUBRICATING CHART GREASE
- 4.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 4.4.2. Filling quantities – Grease
- 4.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 4.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 4.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 4.5.3. Filling quantities other
- 4.6. LUBRICANTS, CONSUMABLES
- 4.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 4.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.6.3. Oils for combustion engines
- 4.6.4. II. Fluid for hydraulic system
- 4.6.5. III.a Oils for pump distribution gearboxes and travel gearboxes
- 4.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 4.6.7. Grease for bearings, swing rings and track system (Central lubrication system)
- 4.6.8. Greases for idlers, track rollers and support rollers (Lifetime lubrication)
- 4.6.9. Coolant for use on all combustion engines
- 4.7. SERVICING WORK
- 4.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 4.8. ENGINE
- 4.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 4.8.2. Checking the engine oil level / Topping up
- 4.8.3. Changing the engine oil
- 4.8.4. Replacing the oil filters
- 4.8.5. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 4.9. COOLING SYSTEM
- 4.9.1. Temperature
- 4.9.2. Radiators
- 4.9.3. Cooling liquid change
- 4.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 4.10.1. Dust trap, cleaning
- 4.10.2. Main filter elements
- 4.10.3. Safety filter element
- 4.10.4. Air-intake lines
- 4.11. FUEL SYSTEM
- 4.11.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
- 4.11.2. Replacing the fuel filter
- 4.11.3. Venting the fuel system
- 4.11.4. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 4.11.5. Water trap (option)
- 4.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 4.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 4.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 4.12.3. Battery
- 4.12.4. Switchgear cabinet, filter element
- 4.12.5. Floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
- 4.12.6. Lighting systems in LED technonogy, instructions
- 4.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 4.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 4.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 4.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 4.13.4. Changing the hydraulic oil return-flow (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.6. Breather filter
- 4.13.7. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
- 4.13.8. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
- 4.13.9. Filter (control circuit)
- 4.13.10. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 4.13.11. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.13.12. Venting the hydraulic system
- 4.13.13. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 4.13.14. Electronic excavator control
- 4.13.15. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 4.14. PUMP DRIVE GEARBOX
- 4.14.1. Pump drive gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.14.2. Pump drive gearbox – Changing the gearbox oil
- 4.14.3. Pump drive gearbox breather replace
- 4.14.4. Pump drive gearbox oil filter replace
- 4.14.5. Pump drive gearbox take an oil sample
- 4.15. SWING GEARBOX
- 4.15.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.15.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 4.15.3. Gearbox venting
- 4.16. TRAVEL GEARBOX
- 4.16.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.16.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 4.16.3. Travel gearbox, breather filter
- 4.17. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 4.17.1. Cleaning
- 4.17.2. Track roller, Support roller
- 4.17.3. Track tensioner
- 4.17.4. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.17.5. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 4.18. SWING RING
- 4.18.1. Swing ring – Instructions
- 4.18.2. Bearing races
- 4.19. CENTRAL LUBRICATING SYSTEM, STANDARD
- 4.19.1. Design
- 4.19.2. Function
- 4.19.3. Replacing the grease container
- 4.19.4. Filling up the grease container
- 4.19.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 4.19.6. Unblocking a grease line
- 4.19.7. Oilfilter (hydraulic circuit grease pump) )
- 4.19.8. Grease filter (Filling the grease container)
- 4.19.9. Grease filter (Grease lines)
- 4.20. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 4.20.1. Engine
- 4.20.2. Heating and air conditioning
- 4.21. HYDRAULIC LADDER
- 4.21.1. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.22. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 4.22.1. Putting the excavator out of operation
- 4.22.2. Battery storage
- 4.22.3. Recommissioning
- 5. REPAIR WORK
- 5.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.1.1. Operating instructions
- 5.1.2. Repair personnel
- 5.1.3. Working in greater heights
- 5.1.4. Prestressed units
- 5.1.5. Dismantling components
- 5.1.6. Never remove lead seals
- 5.1.7. After the repair work
- 5.2. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 5.3. ENGINE, REPAIR WORK
- 5.3.1. Before cleaning the engines
- 5.4. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 5.4.1. Assisted starting (with jumper cables) Safety instructions
- 5.4.2. Assisted starting (with jumper cables)
- 5.4.3. Starting the engine with jumper cables (external batteries
- 5.5. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 5.5.1. Repair instructions
- 5.5.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
- 5.6. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.7. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.7.1. Welding work by qualified personnel only
- 5.7.2. Increased risk of fire during welding work
- 5.7.3. Health hazards
- 5.7.4. Tanks, pressure vessels and pressure accumulators
- 5.7.5. Slewing rings and articulated joints
- 5.7.6. Information relating to the electrical system and to electronic modules
- 5.7.7. Welding on the counterweight
- 5.7.8. Welding on components of the working equipment and on other fully or partly closed steel structures
- 5.7.9. Welding on the cab
- 5.7.10. Further information
- 5.8. DISPOSAL AT THE END OF THE SERVICE LIFE
- 5.8.1. Dismantling and removal instructions
- 5.8.2. Risk of deflagrations
- 5.8.3. Risk of fire
- 5.8.4. Disposing of the machine without polluting the environment
- 5.8.5. Further hazardous substances
- 5.8.6. Appropriate disposal of batteries
- 6. ANNEX
- 6.1. TROUBLESHOOTING
- 6.1.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
- 6.1.2. Layout of the fault table
- 6.2. FAULT TABLES
- 6.2.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
- 6.2.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
- 6.2.3. Track drive Fault table
- 6.2.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
- 6.2.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
- 6.3. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
- 6.4. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.4.1. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.5. PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- 6.5.1. S-MediumSpecalog_AEHQ7076-00.pdf
- 7. INDEX










