Caterpillar 6018, RH90C Hydraulic Excavator Operating Instructions 3725086

$30.00

  • Type Of Manual: Operating Instructions
  • Manual ID: 3725086
  • Number of Pages: 272
  • Size: 6.5MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • 6018, RH90C Hydraulic Excavator
  • 1. TITLEPAGE
  • 2. INTRODUCTION
  • 2.1. PREFACE
  • 2.2. WARRANTY
  • 2.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 2.3.1. Warnings and symbols
  • 2.4. DESIGNATED USE
  • 2.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
  • 2.5.1. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
  • 2.5.2. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
  • 2.5.3. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
  • 2.5.4. Warning of special dangers
  • 2.5.5. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
  • 2.5.6. Hydraulic equipment
  • 2.6. INTRODUCTION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
  • 3. OPERATION
  • 3.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 3.1.1. Operating Instructions, where to store it in the drivers cab
  • 3.2. OPERATION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
  • 3.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCAVATOR
  • 3.3.1. Excavator layout
  • 3.3.2. Undercarriage
  • 3.3.3. Superstructure
  • 3.3.4. Hydraulic system
  • 3.3.5. Pump Managing System (PMS)
  • 3.3.6. Stored Program Control (SPC)
  • 3.3.7. Central Management System (CMS)
  • 3.3.8. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
  • 3.3.9. Automatic engine speed reduction
  • 3.3.10. Board-Control-System (BCS)
  • 3.3.11. Electrical system
  • 3.3.12. Signs and labels
  • 3.3.13. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
  • 3.3.14. Access ladder lighting
  • 3.3.15. Swinging ladder
  • 3.3.16. Switching the cab interior lighting on and off
  • 3.3.17. Switching the servicing lighting on and off
  • 3.3.18. EMERGENCY STOP switch
  • 3.3.19. Drivers seat
  • 3.3.20. Trainers / instructors seat
  • 3.3.21. Windscreen washer
  • 3.3.22. Fire extinguisher
  • 3.3.23. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
  • 3.3.24. Harness (optional)
  • 3.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
  • 3.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
  • 3.5.1. Refuelling
  • 3.5.2. Service station (tanklift)
  • 3.5.3. Switching the electrical system on and off
  • 3.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
  • 3.6.1. Starting the engines
  • 3.6.2. Starting the engines at low temperatures
  • 3.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTION)
  • 3.7.1. Back-up heating (option)
  • 3.8. DRIVING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 3.9. TRAVELLING
  • 3.9.1. Superstructure basic position
  • 3.9.2. Travelling forwards/backwards
  • 3.9.3. Locking the superstructure
  • 3.9.4. Track parking brake
  • 3.10. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
  • 3.10.1. Transport – Safety instructions
  • 3.11. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 3.11.1. Running-in instructions for hydraulic cylinders
  • 3.11.2. Warming-up phase for the hydraulic system
  • 3.11.3. Avoid extreme positions of the working equipment
  • 3.12. WORKING OPERATION
  • 3.12.1. Before starting work
  • 3.12.2. Switching on the electronic excavator control
  • 3.12.3. Swinging the superstructure
  • 3.12.4. Braking the superstructure
  • 3.12.5. Working movements
  • 3.12.6. After daily operation
  • 3.13. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 3.13.1. Securing the machine
  • 3.14. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
  • 4. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
  • 4.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 4.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
  • 4.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
  • 4.3.1. Intervals
  • 4.3.2. Change of engine oil l
  • 4.3.3. Air-intake system
  • 4.3.4. Oils / Greases
  • 4.3.5. Cleaning jobs
  • 4.3.6. Components
  • 4.3.7. Plan V
  • 4.3.8. Plan N
  • 4.3.9. Plan T and W
  • 4.3.10. Plan A E
  • 4.4. LUBRICATING CHART GREASE
  • 4.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
  • 4.4.2. Filling quantities – Grease
  • 4.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
  • 4.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
  • 4.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
  • 4.5.3. Filling quantities – other
  • 4.6. LUBRICANTS
  • 4.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
  • 4.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
  • 4.6.3. Oils for combustion engines
  • 4.6.4. II. Oils for hydraulic system
  • 4.6.5. III.a Oils for pump gearboxes
  • 4.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
  • 4.6.7. III.c Oils for travel gearboxes
  • 4.6.8. Greases for bearings and swing rings
  • 4.7. SERVICING WORK
  • 4.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
  • 4.8. ENGINE
  • 4.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
  • 4.8.2. Checking the engine oil level / Topping up
  • 4.8.3. Changing the engine oil
  • 4.8.4. Replacing the oil filters
  • 4.8.5. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
  • 4.9. COOLING SYSTEM
  • 4.9.1. Radiators
  • 4.9.2. Cooling liquid change
  • 4.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
  • 4.10.1. Dust trap, cleaning
  • 4.10.2. Main filter elements
  • 4.10.3. Safety filter element
  • 4.10.4. Air-intake lines
  • 4.11. FUEL SYSTEM
  • 4.11.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
  • 4.11.2. Replacing the fuel filter
  • 4.11.3. Venting the fuel system
  • 4.11.4. Cleaning the fuel tanks
  • 4.11.5. Water trap (option)
  • 4.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 4.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
  • 4.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
  • 4.12.3. Battery
  • 4.12.4. Switchgear cabinet, filter element
  • 4.12.5. Floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
  • 4.12.6. Lighting systems in LED technonogy, instructions
  • 4.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 4.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
  • 4.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
  • 4.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
  • 4.13.4. Changing the hydraulic oil return-flow (hydraulic oil reservoir)
  • 4.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
  • 4.13.6. Breather filter
  • 4.13.7. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
  • 4.13.8. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
  • 4.13.9. Filter (control circuit)
  • 4.13.10. Changing the hydraulic oil
  • 4.13.11. Venting the hydraulic system
  • 4.13.12. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
  • 4.13.13. Electronic excavator control
  • 4.13.14. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
  • 4.14. PUMP GEARBOX
  • 4.14.1. Checking the gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
  • 4.14.2. Changing the gearbox oil
  • 4.14.3. Gearbox venting
  • 4.15. SWING GEARBOX
  • 4.15.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
  • 4.15.2. Changing the gearbox oil
  • 4.15.3. Gearbox venting
  • 4.16. TRAVEL GAERBOX
  • 4.16.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
  • 4.16.2. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
  • 4.16.3. Breather filter
  • 4.17. CRAWLER TRACKS
  • 4.17.1. Track roller, Support roller
  • 4.17.2. Track tensioner
  • 4.17.3. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
  • 4.17.4. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
  • 4.18. SWING RING
  • 4.18.1. Swing ring – Instructions
  • 4.18.2. Bearing races
  • 4.19. CENTRAL LUBRICATING SYSTEM, STANDARD
  • 4.19.1. Design
  • 4.19.2. Function
  • 4.19.3. Replacing the grease container
  • 4.19.4. Filling up the grease container
  • 4.19.5. Checking the greasing pressure
  • 4.19.6. Unblocking a grease line.
  • 4.19.7. Oilfilter (hydraulic circuit grease pump) )
  • 4.19.8. Grease filter (Filling the grease container)
  • 4.19.9. Grease filter (Grease lines)
  • 4.20. OTHER MAINTENANCE
  • 4.20.1. Engine
  • 4.20.2. Heating and air conditioning
  • 4.21. HYDRAULIC LADDER
  • 4.21.1. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
  • 4.22. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
  • 4.22.1. Putting the excavator out of operation
  • 4.22.2. Battery storage
  • 4.22.3. Recommissioning
  • 5. REPAIR WORK
  • 5.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 5.2. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
  • 5.3. ENGINE, REPAIR WORK
  • 5.4. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 5.4.1. Assisted starting (with jumper cables) Safety instructions
  • 5.4.2. Assisted starting (with jumper cables)
  • 5.4.3. Starting the engine with jumper cables (external batteries
  • 5.5. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 5.5.1. Repair instructions
  • 5.5.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
  • 5.6. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 5.7. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
  • 5.8. DISPOSAL AT THE END OF THE SERVICE LIFE
  • 5.8.1. Appropriate disposal of batteries
  • 6. ANNEX
  • 6.1. TROUBLESHOOTING
  • 6.1.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
  • 6.1.2. Layout of the fault table
  • 6.1.3. Possible causes
  • 6.1.4. Measures
  • 6.1.5. Section
  • 6.2. FAULT TABLES
  • 6.2.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
  • 6.2.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
  • 6.2.3. Track drive Fault table
  • 6.2.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
  • 6.2.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
  • 6.3. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
  • 6.4. ABBREVIATIONS
  • 6.4.1. ABBREVIATIONS
  • 6.5. TECHNICAL DATA
  • 6.5.1. Product Specification Sheet
Rate this product