Caterpillar 6040, RH170B Hydraulic Excavator Operating Instructions 3725081
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operating Instructions
- Manual ID: 3725081
- Number of Pages: 329
- Size: 10.6MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6040, RH170B Hydraulic Excavator
- 1. TITLEPAGE
- 2. INTRODUCTION
- 2.1. PREFACE
- 2.1.1. Further machine documentation
- 2.2. WARRANTY
- 2.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.3.1. Warnings and symbols
- 2.4. DESIGNATED USE, UNAUTHORIZED USE
- 2.4.1. Noise emission information
- 2.4.2. Vibration information
- 2.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 2.5.1. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 2.5.2. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 2.5.3. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 2.5.4. Warning of special dangers
- 2.5.5. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
- 2.5.6. Hydraulic equipment
- 2.6. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3. OPERATION
- 3.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.1.1. Operating Instructions, where to store it in the drivers cab
- 3.2. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE HYDRAULIC SHOVEL
- 3.3.1. Hydraulic shovel layout
- 3.3.2. Undercarriage
- 3.3.3. Superstructure
- 3.3.4. Hydraulic system
- 3.3.5. Control and Monitoring Platform (CAMP)
- 3.3.6. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 3.3.7. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 3.3.8. Automatic reset to idling
- 3.3.9. Electrical system
- 3.3.10. Entering and leaving the machine Safety instructions
- 3.3.11. Access ladder lighting
- 3.3.12. Swinging ladder (optional)
- 3.3.13. Folding ladder
- 3.3.14. Emergency exit in drivers cab and escape ladder
- 3.3.15. Escape ladder near engine compartment (optional)
- 3.3.16. Switching the cab interior lighting on and off
- 3.3.17. Switching the maintenance lights on and off
- 3.3.18. Emergency shut-off function
- 3.3.19. Battery isolator switch, shutting off supply voltage
- 3.3.20. Starter isolator switch, shutting off starter voltage
- 3.3.21. Reducing the operators exposure to vibrations
- 3.3.22. Trainers / instructors seat
- 3.3.23. Fire extinguisher
- 3.3.24. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
- 3.3.25. Windscreen washer
- 3.3.26. Operating hours meter
- 3.3.27. Emergency escape device / seat (optional)
- 3.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 3.4.1. Engine 1 (LH), control and monitoring
- 3.4.2. Engine 2 (RH), control and monitoring
- 3.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 3.5.1. Reducing the operators exposure to noise
- 3.5.2. Refuelling
- 3.5.3. Back-up heating (option), filling in fuel
- 3.5.4. Service station (tanklift)
- 3.5.5. Emergency off switch
- 3.5.6. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 3.5.7. Engines, emergency shut-off
- 3.5.8. Preheating system for engine and hydraulic oil (optional)
- 3.5.9. Fuel preheating system (optional)
- 3.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 3.6.1. Starting the engines
- 3.6.2. Starting the left-hand engine
- 3.6.3. Starting the right-hand engine
- 3.6.4. Engines adjusting the speed
- 3.6.5. Starting the engines at low temperatures
- 3.6.6. Shutting off the engines
- 3.6.7. Shutting off the left-hand engine
- 3.6.8. Shutting off the right-hand engine
- 3.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTIONAL)
- 3.7.1. Back-up heating drivers cab (optional)
- 3.7.2. Back-up heating (optional)
- 3.8. MAXIMUM MACHINE INCLINATIONS, INFORMATION
- 3.9. TRAVELLING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.10. TRAVELLING
- 3.10.1. Superstructure basic position
- 3.10.2. Travelling forwards/backwards
- 3.10.3. Superstructure holding brake
- 3.10.4. Track parking brake
- 3.11. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 3.11.1. Transport – Safety instructions
- 3.12. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.13. WORKING OPERATION
- 3.13.1. Before starting work
- 3.13.2. Activating the electronic hydraulic shovel control
- 3.13.3. Swinging the superstructure
- 3.13.4. Braking the superstructure
- 3.13.5. Working
- 3.13.6. After daily operation
- 3.14. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.14.1. Securing the machine
- 3.15. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 3.16. ON-BOARD CRANE (OPTIONAL)
- 3.16.1. Monitoring, warning and control elements
- 3.16.2. On-board crane, putting into operation
- 3.16.3. On-board crane, drive unit
- 3.16.4. On-Board crane, blocking the boom in position of rest
- 3.16.5. Checking the on-board crane
- 4. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 4.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.3.1. Plan V
- 4.3.2. Plan N
- 4.3.3. Plan T and W
- 4.3.4. Plan A E
- 4.4. LUBRICATING CHART GREASE
- 4.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 4.4.2. Filling quantities – Grease
- 4.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 4.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 4.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 4.5.3. Filling quantities – other
- 4.6. LUBRICANTS / CONSUMABLES
- 4.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 4.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.6.3. Oils for combustion engines
- 4.6.4. II. Oils for hydraulic system
- 4.6.5. III.a Oils for pump gearboxes
- 4.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 4.6.7. III.c Oils for travel gearboxes
- 4.6.8. Greases for bearings and swing rings
- 4.6.9. Fluid grease for idlers, track rollers and support rollers
- 4.7. SERVICING WORK
- 4.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 4.8. ENGINE
- 4.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 4.8.2. Engine oil, checking the level / topping up
- 4.8.3. Engine oil reservoir (optional), checking the oil level / topping up
- 4.8.4. Engine oil, change
- 4.8.5. Engine oil reservoir (optional), draining the oil off
- 4.8.6. Engine oil filter, replace
- 4.8.7. Engine oil reservoir (optional), replacing the oil filters
- 4.8.8. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 4.9. COOLING SYSTEM
- 4.9.1. Temperature
- 4.9.2. Radiators
- 4.9.3. Cooling-liquid level check
- 4.9.4. Cooling liquid, change
- 4.9.5. Testing the cooling liquid composition
- 4.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 4.10.1. Dust trap, cleaning
- 4.10.2. Main filter elements
- 4.10.3. Main filter elements, checking and cleaning
- 4.10.4. Safety filter element
- 4.10.5. Air-intake lines
- 4.11. FUEL SYSTEM
- 4.11.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
- 4.11.2. Fuel filter, replace
- 4.11.3. Primary fuel filter, drain water
- 4.11.4. Primary fuel filter, replace
- 4.11.5. Venting the fuel system
- 4.11.6. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 4.11.7. Water trap (optional)
- 4.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 4.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 4.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 4.12.3. Electrical circuit diagrams
- 4.12.4. Electrical system switch-cabinets
- 4.12.5. Replacing lamps and bulbs
- 4.12.6. Battery
- 4.12.7. Charging batteries inside the machine, safety instructions
- 4.12.8. Removing and installing the battery
- 4.12.9. Switchgear cabinet, aeration
- 4.12.10. Xenon floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
- 4.12.11. Lighting systems in LED technonogy, instructions
- 4.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 4.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 4.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 4.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 4.13.4. Replacing the hydraulic oil return-flow filter (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.6. Replacing the bypass valves and sealing rings
- 4.13.7. Replacing the hydraulic oil return-flow filters (filter housing cooling system)
- 4.13.8. Bypass valves (filter housing – cooling system)
- 4.13.9. Breather filter
- 4.13.10. Filter (control circuit and auxiliary control circuit)
- 4.13.11. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
- 4.13.12. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
- 4.13.13. High-pressure filters for feeding circuits and slewing pumps
- 4.13.14. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 4.13.15. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.13.16. Venting the hydraulic system
- 4.13.17. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 4.13.18. Electronic hydraulic shovel control
- 4.13.19. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 4.14. PUMP TRANSFER GEARBOX
- 4.14.1. Checking the pump gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.14.2. Changing the pump gearbox oil
- 4.14.3. Pump gearbox venting
- 4.14.4. Pump transfer gearbox lube oil filters
- 4.15. SWING GEARBOX
- 4.15.1. Swing gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.15.2. Gearbox venting
- 4.15.3. Changing the swing gearbox oil
- 4.16. TRAVEL GEARBOX (PN 2763213)
- 4.16.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.16.2. Pre-chamber / spur wheel section, Check the oil level / Top up with oil
- 4.16.3. Hydraulic motor chamber – Check the oil level / Top up with oil
- 4.16.4. Travel gearbox, Changing oil
- 4.16.5. Pre-chamber / spur wheel section, Changing oil
- 4.16.6. Hydraulic motor chamber, Changing oil
- 4.16.7. Travel gearbox breather filter, Clean / Replace
- 4.17. TRAVEL GEARBOX (PN 3719869)
- 4.17.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.17.2. Hydraulic motor chambers, Check the oil level / Top up with oil
- 4.17.3. Travel gearbox, Changing oil
- 4.17.4. Hydraulic motor chambers, Changing oil
- 4.18. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 4.18.1. Track roller, Support roller
- 4.18.2. Track tensioner
- 4.18.3. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.18.4. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 4.19. SWING RING
- 4.19.1. Swing ring Instructions
- 4.19.2. Bearing races
- 4.20. CENTRAL LUBRICATING SYSTEM
- 4.20.1. Design
- 4.20.2. Function
- 4.20.3. Filling up the grease container
- 4.20.4. Breather filter grease container, check / replace
- 4.20.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 4.20.6. Unblocking a grease line
- 4.20.7. Oilfilter replace (hydraulic circuit grease pump)
- 4.20.8. Grease filter replace (filling the grease container)
- 4.20.9. Grease filter replace (Grease lines)
- 4.21. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 4.21.1. Engine
- 4.21.2. Heating and air conditioning
- 4.21.3. Reservoirs for used grease at the A-frame, emptying
- 4.21.4. Hydraulic ladder, pressure accumulator
- 4.21.5. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.21.6. Extract from the German regulations
- 4.21.7. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 4.22. ON-BOARD CRANE, DRIVE UNIT
- 4.22.1. On-board crane, greasing
- 4.22.2. On-Board crane, checking tightness of fastening bolts
- 4.23. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 4.23.1. Putting the hydraulic shovel out of operation
- 4.23.2. Battery storage
- 4.23.3. Recommissioning
- 4.24. NOTES
- 5. REPAIR WORK
- 5.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.2. CONFINED SPACES – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.3. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 5.4. REPAIR WORK, ENGINE
- 5.5. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 5.5.1. Repair instructions
- 5.5.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
- 5.6. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.7. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.8. DISPOSAL AT THE END OF THE SERVICE LIFE
- 5.8.1. Appropriate disposal of batteries
- 6. ANNEX
- 6.1. BOARD-CONTROL-SYSTEM
- 6.1.1. BCS III, whats that
- 6.1.2. The keys on the front side
- 6.1.3. Other elements on the front side
- 6.1.4. BCSIII, the start screen
- 6.1.5. Information given on the start screen, top section
- 6.1.6. Information given on the start screen, central section
- 6.1.7. Information given on the start screen, lower section
- 6.1.8. Information given on the Service screen
- 6.1.9. Engine data screen
- 6.1.10. Hydraulic data screen
- 6.1.11. Lubrication data screen
- 6.1.12. Controls adjustment data screen
- 6.1.13. View documents screen
- 6.1.14. Signal table screen
- 6.1.15. Signal table screen, location
- 6.1.16. Signal table screen, diagram
- 6.1.17. Signal table screen, diagram configuration
- 6.1.18. Code table screen
- 6.1.19. BCS III, interfaces
- 6.1.20. USB interface, data storage
- 6.1.21. Saving data to a USB stick
- 6.1.22. Saving data to a USB stick, continued
- 6.1.23. Saving data to a USB stick, continued
- 6.1.24. BCSIII, cleaning
- 6.1.25. BCSIII, disposal
- 6.2. TROUBLESHOOTING
- 6.2.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
- 6.2.2. Layout of the fault table
- 6.2.3. Possible causes
- 6.2.4. Measures
- 6.2.5. Section
- 6.3. FAULT TABLES
- 6.3.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
- 6.3.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
- 6.3.3. Track drive Fault table
- 6.3.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
- 6.3.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
- 6.4. ENGINE MONITORING, CONTROL LAMPS
- 6.5. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
- 6.6. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.6.1. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.7. TECHNICAL DATA
- 6.7.1. Product Specification Sheet










