Caterpillar 6090 FS Hydraulic Shovel Operation And Maintenance Manual BI015809
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operation And Maintenance Manual
- Manual ID: BI015809
- Number of Pages: 275
- Size: 5.3MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6090 FS Hydraulic Shovel
- 1. INTRODUCTION
- 1.1. PREFACE
- 1.2. WARRANTY
- 1.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 1.3.1. Warnings and symbols
- 1.4. DESIGNATED USE
- 1.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 1.5.1. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 1.5.2. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 1.5.3. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 1.5.4. Warning of special dangers
- 1.5.5. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
- 1.5.6. Hydraulic equipment
- 1.5.7. Oil, grease and other chemical substances
- 1.5.8. Transporting and recommissioning
- 1.6. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 2. OPERATION
- 2.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.2. OPERATION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 2.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCAVATOR
- 2.3.1. Excavator layout
- 2.3.2. Undercarriage
- 2.3.3. Superstructure
- 2.3.4. Hydraulic system
- 2.3.5. Pump Managing System (PMS)
- 2.3.6. Programmable Logic Controller (PLC)
- 2.3.7. Control Management System (CMS)
- 2.3.8. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 2.3.9. Automatic engine speed reduction
- 2.3.10. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 2.3.11. Electrical system
- 2.3.12. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
- 2.3.13. Escape ladder
- 2.3.14. Ramp type ladders
- 2.3.15. Windscreen washer
- 2.3.16. EMERGENCY STOP pushbuttons
- 2.3.17. Drivers seat
- 2.3.18. Fire extinguisher
- 2.3.19. Automatic fire-extinguishing system
- 2.3.20. Harness (optional)
- 2.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 2.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 2.5.1. Refuelling
- 2.5.2. Service station (tanklift)
- 2.5.3. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 2.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 2.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTION)
- 2.8. TRAVELLING
- 2.8.1. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.8.2. Superstructure basic position
- 2.8.3. Locking the superstructure
- 2.8.4. Track parking brake
- 2.9. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 2.9.1. Safety instructions
- 2.10. WORKING OPERATION
- 2.10.1. Safety instructions
- 2.10.2. Before starting work
- 2.10.3. Swinging the superstructure
- 2.10.4. Braking the superstructure
- 2.10.5. Working
- 2.10.6. Emergency lowering of the equipment
- 2.10.7. After daily operation
- 2.11. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT
- 2.11.1. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.11.2. Securing the machine
- 2.12. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 3.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.3.1. Intervals
- 3.3.2. Change of engine oil
- 3.3.3. Air-intake system
- 3.3.4. Oils / Greases
- 3.3.5. Cleaning jobs
- 3.3.6. Components
- 3.3.7. Plan V
- 3.3.8. Plan N
- 3.3.9. Plan T and W
- 3.3.10. Plan A E
- 3.4. LUBRICATING CHART
- 3.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 3.4.2. Filling quantities – Grease
- 3.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 3.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 3.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 3.5.3. Filling quantities – other
- 3.6. LUBRICANTS
- 3.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 3.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 3.6.3. Oils for combustion engines and compressors
- 3.6.4. II. Oils for hydraulic system (selection)
- 3.6.5. III.a Oils for pump distribution gearboxes
- 3.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 3.6.7. III.c Oils for travel gearboxes
- 3.6.8. Greases for bearings and swing rings
- 3.7. SERVICING WORK
- 3.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 3.8. ENGINE
- 3.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 3.8.2. Engine oil, checking the oil level / topping up
- 3.8.3. Engine oil reservoir, checking the oil level
- 3.8.4. Changing the engine oil
- 3.8.5. Engine oil reservoir, changing the oil
- 3.8.6. Replacing the oil filters
- 3.8.7. Eliminator filter and centrifuge
- 3.8.8. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 3.9. COOLING SYSTEM
- 3.9.1. Radiators
- 3.9.2. Checking cooling-liquid level
- 3.9.3. Topping up cooling-liquid
- 3.9.4. Cooling liquid change
- 3.9.5. Water filter change
- 3.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 3.10.1. Main filter elements
- 3.10.2. Safety filter element
- 3.10.3. Air-intake lines
- 3.10.4. Dust collection
- 3.11. FUEL SYSTEM
- 3.11.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
- 3.11.2. Replacing the fuel filters
- 3.11.3. Fuel filters, draining water
- 3.11.4. Fuel tank, replace breather filter
- 3.11.5. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 3.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 3.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 3.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 3.12.3. Floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
- 3.12.4. Battery
- 3.12.5. Switchgear cabinet
- 3.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 3.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 3.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 3.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 3.13.4. Changing the hydraulic oil return-flow (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 3.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 3.13.6. Replacing the hydraulic oil return-flow filters (filter housing)
- 3.13.7. Bypass valves (filter housing – cooling system)
- 3.13.8. Breather filter
- 3.13.9. Filter (control circuit)
- 3.13.10. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
- 3.13.11. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
- 3.13.12. High-pressure filters for pump-flushing circuit
- 3.13.13. High-pressure filters for feeding circuits and swing pumps
- 3.13.14. High-pressure filters for swing circuit
- 3.13.15. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 3.13.16. Venting the hydraulic system
- 3.13.17. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 3.13.18. Electronic excavator control
- 3.13.19. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 3.14. PUMP TRANSFER GEARBOX
- 3.14.1. Checking the gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.14.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 3.14.3. Gearbox venting
- 3.14.4. Pre-chambers
- 3.14.5. Pump transfer gearbox lube oil filters
- 3.15. SWING GEARBOX
- 3.15.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.15.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 3.15.3. Gearbox venting
- 3.16. TRAVEL GAERBOX
- 3.16.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.16.2. Travel gearbox – Changing the oil
- 3.16.3. Preliminary gearbox – Draining off oil
- 3.17. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 3.17.1. Track tensioner
- 3.17.2. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 3.17.3. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 3.18. SWING RING
- 3.18.1. Swing ring – Instructions
- 3.18.2. Bearing races
- 3.19. CENTRAL LUBRICATING
- 3.19.1. Design
- 3.19.2. Function
- 3.19.3. Filling up the grease container
- 3.19.4. Breather filter
- 3.19.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 3.19.6. Unblocking a grease line
- 3.19.7. Oilfilter for hydraulic circuit grease pump replace
- 3.19.8. Grease filter replace (Filling the grease container)
- 3.19.9. Grease filter replace (Grease lines)
- 3.20. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 3.20.1. Engine
- 3.20.2. Equipment
- 3.21. LADDERS (OPTIONAL)
- 3.21.1. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 3.21.2. Extract from the German regulations
- 3.21.3. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 3.22. ON-BOARD CRANE (OPTIONAL)
- 3.22.1. Monitoring, warning and control elements
- 3.22.2. Checking the on-board crane
- 3.22.3. Drive unit
- 3.22.4. On-board crane
- 3.23. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 3.23.1. Putting the excavator out of operation
- 3.23.2. Battery storage
- 3.23.3. Recommissioning
- 4. REPAIR WORK
- 4.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.2. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.3. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 4.3.1. Assisted starting (with jumper cables) Safety instructions
- 4.3.2. Assisted starting (with jumper cables)
- 4.3.3. Starting the engine with jumper cables (external batteries
- 4.4. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 4.4.1. Repair instructions
- 4.4.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
- 4.5. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.6. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5. ANNEX
- 5.1. TROUBLESHOOTING
- 5.1.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
- 5.1.2. Layout of the fault table
- 5.1.3. Possible causes
- 5.1.4. Measures
- 5.1.5. Section
- 5.2. FAULT TABLES
- 5.2.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
- 5.2.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
- 5.2.3. Track drive Fault table
- 5.2.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
- 5.2.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
- 5.3. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
- 5.4. TECHNICAL DATA
- 5.5. ABBREVIATIONS
- 5.6. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6. INDEX










