Caterpillar 6090, RH400 Hydraulic Shovel Operating Instructions 3725058
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operating Instructions
- Manual ID: 3725058
- Number of Pages: 320
- Size: 8.2MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6090, RH400 Hydraulic Shovel
- 1. INTRODUCTION
- 1.1. PREFACE
- 1.1.1. About this Operating Instructions
- 1.1.2. Further machine documentation
- 1.2. WARRANTY
- 1.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 1.3.1. Warnings and symbols
- 1.4. DESIGNATED USE, UNAUTHORIZED USE
- 1.4.1. Noise emission information
- 1.4.2. Vibration information
- 1.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 1.5.1. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 1.5.2. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 1.5.3. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 1.5.4. Warning of special dangers
- 1.5.5. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
- 1.5.6. Hydraulic equipment
- 1.6. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 2. OPERATION
- 2.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.1.1. Operating Instructions, where to store it in the drivers cab
- 2.2. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 2.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE HYDRAULIC SHOVEL
- 2.3.1. Hydraulic shovel layout
- 2.3.2. Undercarriage
- 2.3.3. Superstructure
- 2.3.4. Hydraulic system
- 2.3.5. Control and Monitoring Platform (CAMP)
- 2.3.6. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 2.3.7. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 2.3.8. Automatic reset to idling
- 2.3.9. Electrical system
- 2.3.10. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
- 2.3.11. Access ladder lighting
- 2.3.12. Swinging ladder
- 2.3.13. Folding ladder (optional)
- 2.3.14. Emergency exit in drivers cab and escape ladder
- 2.3.15. Switching the cab interior lighting on and off
- 2.3.16. Switching the maintenance lights on and off
- 2.3.17. Emergency shut-off function
- 2.3.18. Shutting off the supply voltage (battery main switch)
- 2.3.19. Drivers seat
- 2.3.20. Reducing operators exposure to vibrations
- 2.3.21. Trainers / instructors seat
- 2.3.22. Windscreen washer
- 2.3.23. Fire extinguisher
- 2.3.24. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
- 2.3.25. Harness (optional)
- 2.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 2.4.1. Engine 1 (LH), control and monitoring
- 2.4.2. Engine 2 (RH), control and monitoring
- 2.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 2.5.1. Reducing the operators exposure to noise
- 2.5.2. Refuelling
- 2.5.3. Back-up heating (option), filling in fuel
- 2.5.4. Service station (tanklift)
- 2.5.5. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 2.5.6. Engines, emergency shut-off
- 2.5.7. Preheating system for engine and hydraulic oil (optional)
- 2.5.8. Fuel preheating system (optional)
- 2.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 2.6.1. Starting the engines
- 2.6.2. Starting the left-hand engine
- 2.6.3. Starting the right-hand engine
- 2.6.4. Engines adjusting the speed
- 2.6.5. Starting the engines at low temperatures
- 2.6.6. Shutting off the engines
- 2.6.7. Shutting off the left-hand engine
- 2.6.8. Shutting off the right-hand engine
- 2.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTIONAL)
- 2.7.1. Back-up heating drivers cab (optional)
- 2.7.2. Back-up heating (optional)
- 2.8. MAXIMUM MACHINE INCLINATIONS, INFORMATION
- 2.9. TRAVELLING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.10. TRAVELLING
- 2.10.1. Superstructure basic position
- 2.10.2. Travelling forwards/backwards
- 2.10.3. Superstructure holding brake
- 2.10.4. Track parking brake
- 2.11. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 2.11.1. Transport – Safety instructions
- 2.12. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.13. WORKING OPERATION
- 2.13.1. Before starting work
- 2.13.2. Activating the electronic excavator control
- 2.13.3. Swinging the superstructure
- 2.13.4. Braking the superstructure
- 2.13.5. Working
- 2.13.6. Emergency lowering of the equipment
- 2.13.7. After daily operation
- 2.14. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.14.1. Securing the machine
- 2.15. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 2.16. ON-BOARD CRANE (OPTIONAL)
- 2.16.1. On-board crane, monitoring, warning and control elements
- 2.16.2. On-board crane, putting into operation
- 2.16.3. On-board crane, drive unit
- 2.16.4. On-Board crane, blocking the boom in position of rest
- 2.16.5. On-board crane, checking
- 3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 3.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.3.1. Plan V
- 3.3.2. Plan N
- 3.3.3. Plan T and W
- 3.3.4. Plan A E
- 3.4. LUBRICATING CHART
- 3.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 3.4.2. Filling quantities – Grease
- 3.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 3.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 3.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 3.5.3. Filling quantities – other
- 3.6. LUBRICANTS / CONSUMABLES
- 3.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 3.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 3.6.3. Oils for combustion engines and compressors
- 3.6.4. II. Oils for hydraulic system (selection)
- 3.6.5. III.a Oils for pump distribution gearboxes
- 3.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 3.6.7. III.c Oils for travel gearboxes
- 3.6.8. Greases for bearings and swing rings
- 3.6.9. Fluid grease for idlers, track rollers and support rollers
- 3.7. SERVICING WORK
- 3.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 3.8. ENGINE
- 3.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 3.8.2. Engine oil, checking the oil level / topping up
- 3.8.3. Engine oil reservoir, checking the oil level
- 3.8.4. Changing the engine oil
- 3.8.5. Engine oil reservoir, changing the oil
- 3.8.6. Replacing the oil filters
- 3.8.7. Eliminator filter and centrifuge
- 3.8.8. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 3.9. COOLING SYSTEM
- 3.9.1. Radiators
- 3.9.2. Checking cooling-liquid level
- 3.9.3. Topping up cooling-liquid
- 3.9.4. Cooling liquid change
- 3.9.5. Water filter change
- 3.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 3.10.1. Main filter elements
- 3.10.2. Safety filter element
- 3.10.3. Air-intake lines
- 3.10.4. Dust collection
- 3.11. FUEL SYSTEM
- 3.11.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
- 3.11.2. Replacing the fuel filters
- 3.11.3. Fuel filters, draining water
- 3.11.4. Fuel tank, replace breather filter
- 3.11.5. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 3.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 3.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 3.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 3.12.3. Electrical circuit diagrams
- 3.12.4. Electrical system switch-cabinets
- 3.12.5. Replacing lamps and bulbs
- 3.12.6. Xenon floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
- 3.12.7. Lighting systems in LED technonogy, instructions
- 3.12.8. Battery
- 3.12.9. Charging batteries inside the machine, safety instructions
- 3.12.10. Switchgear cabinet
- 3.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 3.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 3.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 3.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 3.13.4. Changing the hydraulic oil return-flow (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 3.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 3.13.6. Replacing the hydraulic oil return-flow filters (filter housing)
- 3.13.7. Bypass valves (filter housing – cooling system)
- 3.13.8. Breather filter
- 3.13.9. Filter (control circuit)
- 3.13.10. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
- 3.13.11. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
- 3.13.12. High-pressure filters for pump-flushing circuit
- 3.13.13. High-pressure filters for feeding circuits and swing pumps
- 3.13.14. High-pressure filters for swing circuit
- 3.13.15. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 3.13.16. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 3.13.17. Venting the hydraulic system
- 3.13.18. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 3.13.19. Electronic excavator control
- 3.13.20. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 3.14. PUMP TRANSFER GEARBOX
- 3.14.1. Checking the gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.14.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 3.14.3. Gearbox venting
- 3.14.4. Pre-chambers
- 3.14.5. Pump transfer gearbox lube oil filters
- 3.15. SWING GEARBOX
- 3.15.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.15.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 3.15.3. Gearbox venting
- 3.16. TRAVEL GEARBOX
- 3.16.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 3.16.2. Travel gearbox – Changing the oil
- 3.16.3. Preliminary gearbox – Draining off oil
- 3.17. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 3.17.1. Track tensioner
- 3.17.2. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 3.17.3. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 3.18. SWING RING
- 3.18.1. Swing ring – Instructions
- 3.18.2. Bearing races
- 3.19. CENTRAL LUBRICATING
- 3.19.1. Design
- 3.19.2. Function
- 3.19.3. Filling up the grease container
- 3.19.4. Breather filter
- 3.19.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 3.19.6. Unblocking a grease line
- 3.19.7. Oilfilter for hydraulic circuit grease pump replace
- 3.19.8. Grease filter replace (Filling the grease container)
- 3.19.9. Grease filter replace (Grease lines)
- 3.20. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 3.20.1. Engine
- 3.20.2. Equipment
- 3.21. LADDERS (OPTIONAL)
- 3.21.1. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 3.21.2. Extract from the German regulations
- 3.21.3. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 3.22. ON-BOARD CRANE, DRIVE UNIT
- 3.22.1. On-board crane, lubricating
- 3.22.2. On-Board crane, checking tightness of fastening bolts
- 3.23. PUTTING THE HYDRAULIC SHOVEL OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 3.23.1. Putting the hydraulic shovel out of operation
- 3.23.2. Battery storage
- 3.23.3. Recommissioning
- 4. REPAIR WORK
- 4.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.2. CONFINED SPACES – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.3. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.4. REPAIR WORK, ENGINE
- 4.5. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 4.5.1. Repair instructions
- 4.5.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
- 4.6. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.7. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.8. DISPOSAL AT THE END OF THE SERVICE LIFE
- 4.8.1. Dismantling and removal instructions
- 4.8.2. Risk of deflagrations
- 4.8.3. Risk of fire
- 4.8.4. Disposing of the machine without polluting the environment
- 4.8.5. Further hazardous substances
- 4.8.6. Appropriate disposal of batteries
- 5. ANNEX
- 5.1. BOARD-CONTROL-SYSTEM
- 5.1.1. BCS III, whats that
- 5.1.2. The keys on the front side
- 5.1.3. Other elements on the front side
- 5.1.4. BCSIII, the start screen
- 5.1.5. Information given on the start screen, top section
- 5.1.6. Information given on the start screen, central section
- 5.1.7. Information given on the start screen, lower section
- 5.1.8. Information given on the Service screen
- 5.1.9. Engine data screen
- 5.1.10. Hydraulic data screen
- 5.1.11. Lubrication data screen
- 5.1.12. Controls adjustment data screen
- 5.1.13. View documents screen
- 5.1.14. Signal table screen
- 5.1.15. Signal table screen, location
- 5.1.16. Signal table screen, diagram
- 5.1.17. Signal table screen, diagram configuration
- 5.1.18. Code table screen
- 5.1.19. BCS III, interfaces
- 5.1.20. USB interface, data storage
- 5.1.21. Saving data to a USB stick
- 5.1.22. Saving data to a USB stick, continued
- 5.1.23. Saving data to a USB stick, continued
- 5.1.24. BCSIII, cleaning
- 5.1.25. BCSIII, disposal
- 5.2. TROUBLESHOOTING
- 5.2.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
- 5.2.2. Layout of the fault table
- 5.2.3. Possible causes
- 5.2.4. Measures
- 5.2.5. Section
- 5.3. FAULT TABLES
- 5.3.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
- 5.3.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
- 5.3.3. Track drive Fault table
- 5.3.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
- 5.3.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
- 5.4. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
- 5.4.1. Vibration data
- 5.5. ABBREVIATIONS
- 5.5.1. ABBREVIATIONS
- 5.6. TECHNICAL DATA
- 5.7. Product Specification Sheet
- 6. INDEX










