Caterpillar C3000 to C6500 Chassis and Mast Service Manual 99719-8C140

$50.00

  • Type Of Manual: Service Manual
  • Manual ID: 99719-8C140
  • Number of Pages: 549
  • Size: 44.2MB
  • Format: PDF

Product details

  • Model List:

    • C3000, C3500, CC4000, C4000, C5000, C5500, C6000, C6500
  • 1. vol1
  • 1.1. FOREWORD
  • 1.1.1. Safety
  • 1.1.2. Symbols and Abbreviations
  • 1.1.3. Units
  • 1.2. TABLE OF CONTENTS
  • 1.3. Chapter 1 GENERAL INFORMATION
  • 1.3.1. Model View
  • 1.3.2. Truck Models Covered
  • 1.3.3. Serial Number Locations
  • 1.3.4. Dimensions
  • 1.3.5. Technical Data
  • 1.4. Chapter 2 COOLING SYSTEM
  • 1.4.1. Specification
  • 1.4.2. Structure
  • 1.4.3. Removing Fan Belt
  • 1.4.4. Installing Fan Belt
  • 1.4.5. Inspecting and Adjusting Cooling System
  • 1.5. Chapter 3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 1.5.1. Electrical Components and Wiring Outline
  • 1.5.2. Console Box
  • 1.5.3. Meter Panel
  • 1.5.4. Main Electrical Components
  • 1.5.5. Battery and Maintenance
  • 1.5.6. Wire Color
  • 1.5.7. Troubleshooting
  • 1.5.8. Fuel Pressure Sensor Harness
  • 1.5.9. Wiring Harness Service Parts
  • 1.5.10. Electrical Wiring Diagram
  • 1.6. Chapter 4 CONTROLLER
  • 1.6.1. Outline
  • 1.6.2. Main Functions of Controllers
  • 1.6.3. Service Tool
  • 1.6.4. Mast Interlock System
  • 1.6.5. Driving Interlock System
  • 1.6.6. Seat Belt Warning Light
  • 1.6.7. Parking Brake Warning Buzzer and Light
  • 1.6.8. Harness Codes
  • 1.6.9. Controller Output Details
  • 1.6.10. Truck Status Display and Troubleshooting
  • 1.6.11. Common Diagnostic Codes
  • 1.7. Chapter 5 POWER TRAIN
  • 1.7.1. Removing and Installing Engine and Transmission Assembly
  • 1.8. Chapter 6 POWERSHIFT TRANSMISSION
  • 1.8.1. Structure
  • 1.8.2. Removing Transmission
  • 1.8.3. Installing Transmission
  • 1.8.4. Disassembling Control Valve
  • 1.8.5. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Control Valve
  • 1.8.6. Assembling Control Valve
  • 1.8.7. Disassembling Input Shaft Assembly
  • 1.8.8. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Input Shaft Assembly
  • 1.8.9. Disassembling Oil Pump Assembly
  • 1.8.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Oil Pump Assembly
  • 1.8.11. Assembling Oil Pump
  • 1.8.12. Inspection and Adjustment
  • 1.8.13. Troubleshooting
  • 1.8.14. Tightening Torque
  • 1.8.15. Service Data
  • 1.9. Chapter 7 FRONT AXLE AND REDUCTION DIFFERENTIAL
  • 1.9.1. Structure
  • 1.9.2. Removing and Installing Front Wheels
  • 1.9.3. Removing Front Axle
  • 1.9.4. Disassembling and Assembling Front Axle
  • 1.9.5. Removing and Installing Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.6. Disassembling and Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.7. Disassembling and Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 1.9.8. Troubleshooting
  • 1.9.9. Service Data
  • 1.10. Chapter 8 REAR AXLE
  • 1.10.1. Structure
  • 1.10.2. Removing Rear Wheels
  • 1.10.3. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 1.10.4. Removing Rear Wheels and Rear Axle Assembly
  • 1.10.5. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 1.10.6. Disassembling Wheel Hub
  • 1.10.7. Inspection and Repair After Disassembly
  • 1.10.8. Assembling Wheel Hub
  • 1.10.9. Disassembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 1.10.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 1.10.11. Assembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 1.10.12. Removing Steering Cylinder
  • 1.10.13. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Steering Cylinder
  • 1.10.14. Assembling Steering Cylinder
  • 1.10.15. Disassembling and Assembling Tie Rod
  • 1.10.16. Assembling Tie Rod
  • 1.10.17. Troubleshooting
  • 1.10.18. Service Data
  • 1.11. Chapter 9 BRAKE SYSTEM
  • 1.11.1. Structure of Brake System
  • 1.11.2. Structure of Wheel Brakes
  • 1.11.3. Disassembling Master Cylinder
  • 1.11.4. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Master Cylinder
  • 1.11.5. Assembling Master Cylinder
  • 1.11.6. Disassembling Wheel Brakes
  • 1.11.7. Inspection After Disassembling Wheel Brakes
  • 1.11.8. Assembling Wheel Brakes
  • 1.11.9. Assembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 1.11.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 1.11.11. Assembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 1.11.12. Inspecting and Adjusting Brake System
  • 1.11.13. Troubleshooting
  • 1.11.14. Service Data
  • 1.12. Chapter 10 STEERING SYSTEM
  • 1.12.1. Structure and Function
  • 1.12.2. Disassembling and Assembling Pipes and Hoses
  • 1.12.3. Disassembling Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 1.12.4. Installation
  • 1.12.5. Removing Steering Valve
  • 1.12.6. Installing Steering Valve
  • 1.12.7. Disassembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 1.12.8. Assembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 1.12.9. Disassembling Steering Valve
  • 1.12.10. Inspection After Disassembly
  • 1.12.11. Assembling Steering Valve
  • 1.12.12. Troubleshooting
  • 1.12.13. Service Data
  • 1.13. Chapter 11 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 1.13.1. Structure
  • 1.13.2. Removing Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.3. Installing Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.4. Disassembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.5. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.6. Assembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.7. Inspection and Adjustment After Assembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 1.13.8. Removing Lift Cylinders (Simplex Mast)
  • 1.13.9. Installing Lift Cylinder (Simplex Mast)
  • 1.13.10. Removing Lift Cylinder (Duplex and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.11. Installing Lift Cylinder (Duplex and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.12. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.13. Inspection After Disassembly (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.14. Assembling Lift Cylinder (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.15. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.16. Inspection After Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.17. Assembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 1.13.18. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast)
  • 1.13.19. Inspection After Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast)
  • 1.13.20. Assembling Lift Cylinder (Second Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast)
  • 1.13.21. Removing Tilt Cylinder
  • 1.13.22. Installing Tilt Cylinder
  • 1.13.23. Disassembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 1.13.24. Assembling Tilt Cylinder
  • 1.13.25. Piping
  • 1.13.26. Removing Suction Strainer and Return Filter
  • 1.13.27. Inspecting Suction Strainer and Return Filter
  • 1.13.28. Installing Suction Strainer and Return Filter
  • 1.13.29. Hydraulic System Adjustment
  • 1.13.30. Troubleshooting
  • 1.13.31. Service Data
  • 1.13.32. MC Control Valve
  • 1.13.33. Removing MC Control Valve
  • 1.13.34. Installing MC Control Valve
  • 1.13.35. Disassembly Sequence of Valve of Inlet Cover Section
  • 1.13.36. Disassembly Sequence of Combination Section (Lift Valve)
  • 1.13.37. Disassembly Sequence of Combination Section (Tilt Valve)
  • 1.13.38. Disassembly Sequence of End Cover Section (Unloader Valve)
  • 1.13.39. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling MC Control Valve
  • 1.13.40. Assembling MC Control Valve
  • 1.14. Chapter 12 MAST AND FORKS
  • 1.14.1. Simplex Mast
  • 1.14.2. Duplex Mast
  • 1.14.3. Triplex Mast
  • 1.15. Chapter 13 SERVICE DATA
  • 1.15.1. Maintenance Schedule
  • 1.15.2. Tightening Torques for Standard Bolts and Nuts
  • 1.15.3. Periodic Replacement Parts
  • 1.15.4. Lubrication Instructions
  • 1.15.5. Special tools
  • 1.16. Chapter 14 APPENDIX
  • 1.16.1. Sulfur Smell from the Exhaust System
  • 1.16.2. High Speed Cooling (Option)
  • 1.16.3. Corrugated Square Fin Cove Option
  • 1.16.4. Information on the Foot Directional Control System (Option)
  • 1.16.5. Ground Speed Control or Travel Speed Limit Option
  • 1.16.6. DOT-Lok MPE Installation and Programming
  • 1.16.7. Propane Fuel Tank Basics
  • 1.16.8. Heavy Duty Upper Wear Pad Kit
  • 1.17. Back cover
  • 1.18. Rear cover
  • 2. vol2
  • 2.1. FOREWORD
  • 2.1.1. Safety
  • 2.1.2. Symbols and Abbreviations
  • 2.1.3. Units
  • 2.2. TABLE OF CONTENTS
  • 2.3. Chapter 1 GENERAL INFORMATION
  • 2.3.1. Model View
  • 2.3.2. Truck Models Covered
  • 2.3.3. Serial Number Locations
  • 2.3.4. Dimensions
  • 2.3.5. Technical Data
  • 2.4. Chapter 2 COOLING SYSTEM
  • 2.4.1. Specification
  • 2.4.2. Structure
  • 2.4.3. Removing Fan Belt
  • 2.4.4. Installing Fan Belt
  • 2.4.5. Inspecting and Adjusting Cooling System
  • 2.5. Chapter 3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
  • 2.5.1. Electrical Components and Wiring Outline
  • 2.5.2. Console Box
  • 2.5.3. Meter Panel
  • 2.5.4. Main Electrical Components
  • 2.5.5. Battery and Maintenance
  • 2.5.6. Wire Color
  • 2.5.7. Troubleshooting
  • 2.5.8. Fuel Pressure Sensor Harness
  • 2.5.9. Wiring Harness Service Parts
  • 2.5.10. Electrical Wiring Diagram
  • 2.6. Chapter 4 CONTROLLER
  • 2.6.1. Outline
  • 2.6.2. Main Functions of Controllers
  • 2.6.3. Service Tool
  • 2.6.4. Mast Interlock System
  • 2.6.5. Driving Interlock System
  • 2.6.6. Seat Belt Warning Light
  • 2.6.7. Parking Brake Warning Buzzer and Light
  • 2.6.8. Harness Codes
  • 2.6.9. Controller Output Details
  • 2.6.10. Truck Status Display and Troubleshooting
  • 2.6.11. Common Diagnostic Codes
  • 2.7. Chapter 5 POWER TRAIN
  • 2.7.1. Removing and Installing Engine and Transmission Assembly
  • 2.8. Chapter 6 POWERSHIFT TRANSMISSION
  • 2.8.1. Structure
  • 2.8.2. Removing Transmission
  • 2.8.3. Installing Transmission
  • 2.8.4. Disassembling Control Valve
  • 2.8.5. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Control Valve
  • 2.8.6. Assembling Control Valve
  • 2.8.7. Disassembling Input Shaft Assembly
  • 2.8.8. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Input Shaft Assembly
  • 2.8.9. Disassembling Oil Pump Assembly
  • 2.8.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Oil Pump Assembly
  • 2.8.11. Assembling Oil Pump
  • 2.8.12. Inspection and Adjustment
  • 2.8.13. Troubleshooting
  • 2.8.14. Tightening Torque
  • 2.8.15. Service Data
  • 2.9. Chapter 7 FRONT AXLE AND REDUCTION DIFFERENTIAL
  • 2.9.1. Structure
  • 2.9.2. Removing and Installing Front Wheels
  • 2.9.3. Removing Front Axle
  • 2.9.4. Disassembling and Assembling Front Axle
  • 2.9.5. Removing and Installing Reduction Differential
  • 2.9.6. Disassembling and Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 2.9.7. Disassembling and Assembling Reduction Differential
  • 2.9.8. Troubleshooting
  • 2.9.9. Service Data
  • 2.10. Chapter 8 REAR AXLE
  • 2.10.1. Structure
  • 2.10.2. Removing Rear Wheels
  • 2.10.3. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 2.10.4. Removing Rear Wheels and Rear Axle Assembly
  • 2.10.5. Installing Rear Wheels
  • 2.10.6. Disassembling Wheel Hub
  • 2.10.7. Inspection and Repair After Disassembly
  • 2.10.8. Assembling Wheel Hub
  • 2.10.9. Disassembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 2.10.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 2.10.11. Assembling Knuckle (King Pin)
  • 2.10.12. Removing Steering Cylinder
  • 2.10.13. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Steering Cylinder
  • 2.10.14. Assembling Steering Cylinder
  • 2.10.15. Disassembling and Assembling Tie Rod
  • 2.10.16. Assembling Tie Rod
  • 2.10.17. Troubleshooting
  • 2.10.18. Service Data
  • 2.11. Chapter 9 BRAKE SYSTEM
  • 2.11.1. Structure of Brake System
  • 2.11.2. Structure of Wheel Brakes
  • 2.11.3. Disassembling Master Cylinder
  • 2.11.4. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Master Cylinder
  • 2.11.5. Assembling Master Cylinder
  • 2.11.6. Disassembling Wheel Brakes
  • 2.11.7. Inspection After Disassembling Wheel Brakes
  • 2.11.8. Assembling Wheel Brakes
  • 2.11.9. Assembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 2.11.10. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 2.11.11. Assembling Wheel Cylinder
  • 2.11.12. Inspecting and Adjusting Brake System
  • 2.11.13. Troubleshooting
  • 2.11.14. Service Data
  • 2.12. Chapter 10 STEERING SYSTEM
  • 2.12.1. Structure and Function
  • 2.12.2. Disassembling and Assembling Pipes and Hoses
  • 2.12.3. Disassembling Steering Wheel and Steering Valve
  • 2.12.4. Installation
  • 2.12.5. Removing Steering Valve
  • 2.12.6. Installing Steering Valve
  • 2.12.7. Disassembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 2.12.8. Assembling Tilt Lock Lever
  • 2.12.9. Disassembling Steering Valve
  • 2.12.10. Inspection After Disassembly
  • 2.12.11. Assembling Steering Valve
  • 2.12.12. Troubleshooting
  • 2.12.13. Service Data
  • 2.13. Chapter 11 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
  • 2.13.1. Structure
  • 2.13.2. Removing Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.3. Installing Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.4. Disassembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.5. Inspection and Repair After Disassembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.6. Assembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.7. Inspection and Adjustment After Assembling Hydraulic Pump
  • 2.13.8. Removing Lift Cylinders (Simplex Mast)
  • 2.13.9. Installing Lift Cylinder (Simplex Mast)
  • 2.13.10. Removing Lift Cylinder (Duplex and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.11. Installing Lift Cylinder (Duplex and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.12. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.13. Inspection After Disassembly (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.14. Assembling Lift Cylinder (First Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.15. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.16. Inspection After Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.17. Assembling Lift Cylinder (Second Cylinder for Simplex Mast and Triplex Mast)
  • 2.13.18. Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast)
  • 2.13.19. Inspection After Disassembling Lift Cylinder (Second Lift Cylinder for Duplex Mast)
Rate this product