Caterpillar 6050, 6050FS Hydraulic Excavator Operating Instructions 3847006
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operating Instructions
- Manual ID: 3847006
- Number of Pages: 304
- Size: 7.5MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6050, 6050FS Hydraulic Excavator
- 1. TITLEPAGE
- 2. INTRODUCTION
- 2.1. PREFACE
- 2.1.1. About this Operating Instructions
- 2.1.2. Further machine documentation
- 2.2. WARRANTY
- 2.3. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 2.3.1. Warnings and symbols
- 2.4. DESIGNATED USE, UNAUTHORIZED USE
- 2.5. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 2.5.1. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 2.5.2. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 2.5.3. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 2.5.4. Warning of special dangers
- 2.6. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3. OPERATION
- 3.1. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.1.1. Operating Instructions, where to store it in the drivers cab
- 3.2. OPERATION, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.3. DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCAVATOR
- 3.3.1. Excavator layout
- 3.3.2. Undercarriage
- 3.3.3. Superstructure
- 3.3.4. Hydraulic system
- 3.3.5. Pump Managing System (PMS)
- 3.3.6. Stored Program Control (SPC)
- 3.3.7. Central Management System (CMS)
- 3.3.8. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 3.3.9. Automatic engine speed reduction
- 3.3.10. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 3.3.11. Electrical system
- 3.3.12. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
- 3.3.13. Access lighting
- 3.3.14. Folding ladder (optional)
- 3.3.15. Swinging ladder (optional)
- 3.3.16. Cab interior lamp
- 3.3.17. Servicing lighting
- 3.3.18. Illuminating the control column
- 3.3.19. EMERGENCY STOP switch
- 3.3.20. Escape ladder
- 3.3.21. Trainers / instructors seat
- 3.3.22. Windscreen washer
- 3.3.23. Drivers seat
- 3.3.24. Fire extinguisher
- 3.3.25. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
- 3.3.26. Harness (optional)
- 3.4. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 3.5. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 3.5.1. Refuelling
- 3.5.2. Service station (tanklift)
- 3.5.3. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 3.6. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 3.6.1. Starting the engines
- 3.6.2. Starting the engines at low temperatures
- 3.6.3. Shutting off the engines
- 3.6.4. Emergency – stop
- 3.7. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTION)
- 3.7.1. Back-up heating (option)
- 3.8. MAXIMUM MACHINE INCLINATIONS, INFORMATION
- 3.9. TRAVELLING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.9.1. Superstructure basic position
- 3.9.2. Travel forwards/backwards
- 3.9.3. Emergency machine drive
- 3.9.4. Superstructure holding brakes
- 3.9.5. Track parking brake
- 3.10. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 3.10.1. Transport – Safety instructions
- 3.11. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.12. WORKING OPERATION
- 3.12.1. Before starting work
- 3.12.2. Swing the superstructure
- 3.12.3. Braking the superstructure
- 3.12.4. Working movements
- 3.12.5. After daily operation
- 3.13. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.13.1. Securing the machine
- 3.14. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 3.15. ON-BOARD CRANE (OPTIONAL)
- 3.15.1. On-board crane, monitoring, warning and control elements
- 3.15.2. On-board crane, putting into operation
- 3.15.3. On-board crane, drive unit
- 3.15.4. On-Board crane, blocking the boom in position of rest
- 3.15.5. On-board crane, checking
- 3.16. OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
- 3.16.1. Monitoring cameras
- 4. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 4.1. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.3.1. Intervals
- 4.3.2. Change of engine oil
- 4.3.3. Air-intake system
- 4.3.4. Oils / Greases
- 4.3.5. Cleaning jobs
- 4.3.6. Components
- 4.3.7. Plan V
- 4.3.8. Plan N
- 4.3.9. Plan T and W
- 4.3.10. Plan A E
- 4.4. LUBRICATING CHART GREASE
- 4.4.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 4.4.2. Filling quantities Grease
- 4.5. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 4.5.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 4.5.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 4.5.3. Filling quantities other
- 4.6. LUBRICANTS
- 4.6.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 4.6.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.6.3. Oils for combustion engines
- 4.6.4. II. Oils for hydraulic system
- 4.6.5. III.a Oils for pump gearboxes and travel gearboxes
- 4.6.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 4.6.7. Greases for bearings, swing rings and track system (Central lubrication system)
- 4.6.8. Grease for idlers, track rollers and support rollers (Lifetime lubrication)
- 4.6.9. Coolant for use on all combustion engines
- 4.7. SERVICING WORK
- 4.7.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 4.8. ENGINE
- 4.8.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 4.8.2. Engine oil, checking the level / topping up
- 4.8.3. Engine oil reservoir, checking the oil level / topping up
- 4.8.4. Engine oil, change
- 4.8.5. Engine oil reservoir (optional), draining the oil off
- 4.8.6. Oil change prolongation system, replacing the oil filter
- 4.8.7. Eliminator filter and centrifuge (optional)
- 4.8.8. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 4.9. COOLING SYSTEM
- 4.9.1. Cooling liquid, change
- 4.9.2. Water filter, change
- 4.10. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 4.10.1. Main filter elements, removal and installation
- 4.10.2. Main filter elements, checking and cleaning
- 4.10.3. Safety filter element, replace
- 4.10.4. Air-intake lines
- 4.10.5. Dust collection
- 4.11. FUEL SYSTEM
- 4.11.1. Fuel system, Safety instructions
- 4.11.2. Fuel filter, replace
- 4.11.3. Fuel system, venting
- 4.11.4. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 4.11.5. Water trap (option)
- 4.12. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 4.12.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 4.12.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 4.12.3. Battery
- 4.12.4. Switchgear cabinet
- 4.12.5. Floodlight projector, replacing the lamp
- 4.13. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 4.13.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 4.13.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 4.13.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 4.13.4. Changing the hydraulic oil return-flow filters (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.5. Bypass valves (hydraulic oil reservoir)
- 4.13.6. Replacing the bypass valves and sealing rings
- 4.13.7. Breather filter
- 4.13.8. Filter (control circuit)
- 4.13.9. High-pressure filter for working hydraulics
- 4.13.10. High-pressure filters for the servo circuit
- 4.13.11. High-pressure filters for feeding circuits and slewing pumps
- 4.13.12. High-pressure filters for slewing circuit
- 4.13.13. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 4.13.14. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 4.13.15. Venting the hydraulic system
- 4.13.16. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 4.13.17. Electronic excavator control
- 4.13.18. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 4.14. PUMP TRANSFER GEARBOX
- 4.14.1. Checking the gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.14.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 4.14.3. Gearbox, breather valve
- 4.14.4. Pre-chamber, breather valve
- 4.14.5. Pump transfer gearbox lube oil filters
- 4.15. SWING GEARBOX
- 4.15.1. Gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.15.2. Changing the gearbox oil
- 4.15.3. Gearbox venting
- 4.16. TRAVEL GEARBOX (VALID FOR GEARBOX PN 3673978)
- 4.16.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.16.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 4.16.3. Breather filters, clean / replace
- 4.17. TRAVEL GEARBOX (VALID FOR GEARBOX PN 2763214)
- 4.17.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 4.17.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 4.17.3. Pre-stage – Changing the oil
- 4.17.4. Brake chambers – Changing oil
- 4.17.5. Breather filters, clean / replace
- 4.18. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 4.18.1. Track roller, Support roller
- 4.18.2. Track tensioner
- 4.18.3. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.18.4. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 4.19. SWING RING
- 4.19.1. Swing ring Instructions
- 4.19.2. Bearing races
- 4.20. CENTRAL LUBRICATING
- 4.20.1. Design
- 4.20.2. Function
- 4.20.3. Filling up the grease container
- 4.20.4. Breather filter
- 4.20.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 4.20.6. Unblocking a grease line.
- 4.20.7. Oilfilter (hydraulic circuit grease pump)
- 4.20.8. Grease filter (Filling the grease container)
- 4.20.9. Grease filter (Grease lines)
- 4.21. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 4.21.1. Engine
- 4.21.2. Equipment, checking
- 4.21.3. Hydraulic ladder (optional)
- 4.21.4. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 4.21.5. Extract from the German regulations
- 4.21.6. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 4.22. ON-BOARD CRANE, DRIVE UNIT
- 4.22.1. On-board crane, lubricating
- 4.22.2. On-Board crane, checking tightness of fastening bolts
- 4.23. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 4.23.1. Putting the excavator out of operation
- 4.23.2. Battery storage
- 4.23.3. Recommissioning
- 4.24. NOTES
- 5. REPAIR WORK
- 5.1. REPAIR WORK – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.2. REPAIR WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 5.3. REPAIR WORK, ENGINE
- 5.4. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 5.4.1. Assisted starting (with jumper cables) Safety instructions
- 5.4.2. Assisted starting (with jumper cables)
- 5.4.3. Starting the engine with jumper cables (external batteries
- 5.5. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 5.5.1. Repair instructions
- 5.5.2. Hydraulic hoses Instructions
- 5.6. PRESSURE ACCUMULATORS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.7. WELDING AND FLAME CUTTING WORKS – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.8. DISPOSAL AT THE END OF THE SERVICE LIFE
- 5.8.1. Dismantling and removal instructions
- 5.8.2. Risk of deflagrations
- 5.8.3. Risk of fire
- 5.8.4. Disposing of the machine without polluting the environment
- 5.8.5. Further hazardous substances
- 5.8.6. Appropriate disposal of batteries
- 6. ANNEX
- 6.1. TROUBLESHOOTING
- 6.1.1. Instructions on troubleshooting
- 6.1.2. Layout of the fault table
- 6.1.3. Possible causes
- 6.1.4. Measures
- 6.1.5. Section
- 6.2. FAULT TABLES
- 6.2.1. Combustion engine – Fault table
- 6.2.2. Working hydraulics Fault table
- 6.2.3. Track drive Fault table
- 6.2.4. Swing mechnism Fault table
- 6.2.5. Central lubricating system Fault table
- 6.2.6. Engine electronic unit, displaying stored fault codes
- 6.3. HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
- 6.4. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.4.1. ABBREVIATIONS
- 6.5. TECHNICAL DATA
- 6.5.1. Product Specification Sheet
- 7. INDEX










