Caterpillar 6060, 6060FS Hydraulic Shovel Operation And Maintenance Manual 3847013.01
$30.00
- Type Of Manual: Operation And Maintenance Manual
- Manual ID: 3847013.01
- Number of Pages: 346
- Size: 12.1MB
- Format: PDF
Product details
-
Model List:
- 6060, 6060FS Hydraulic Shovel
- 1. TITLEPAGE
- 2. Important Safety Information
- 2.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 3. INTRODUCTION
- 3.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 3.2. PREFACE
- 3.2.1. About this Operation and Maintenance Manual
- 3.2.2. Further machine documentation
- 3.3. WARRANTY
- 3.4. FUNDAMENTAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 3.4.1. Warnings and symbols
- 3.5. DESIGNATED USE
- 3.5.1. Noise emission information
- 3.5.2. Vibration information
- 3.6. ORGANIZATIONAL MEASURES
- 3.6.1. Personal protective equipment and the working clothing
- 3.6.2. Selection and qualification of personnel basic responsibilities
- 3.6.3. Safety instructions governing specific operational phases
- 3.6.4. Special work in conjunction with utilization of the machine and maintenance and repairs as well as troubleshooting during work disposal of parts and consumables
- 3.6.5. Warning of special dangers
- 3.6.6. Gas, dust, steam and smoke
- 3.6.7. Hydraulic equipment
- 3.7. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 3.7.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 3.7.2. This page intentionally left blank.
- 4. OPERATION
- 4.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 4.2. OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.2.1. Operation and Maintenance Manual
- 4.2.2. Operating personnel
- 4.2.3. Personal protective gear and working clothing
- 4.2.4. Safety belt
- 4.2.5. State of the machine
- 4.2.6. Entering and leaving the machine
- 4.2.7. Hazard range
- 4.2.8. Persons within the hazard zone
- 4.2.9. Marshallers
- 4.2.10. Securing the machine
- 4.2.11. Operation and Maintenance Manual, where to store it in the operators cab
- 4.3. FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 4.4. DESCRIPTION OF THE EXCAVATOR
- 4.4.1. Excavator layout
- 4.4.2. Undercarriage
- 4.4.3. Superstructure
- 4.4.4. Drive unit
- 4.4.5. Hydraulic system
- 4.4.6. Control and Monitoring Platform (CAMP)
- 4.4.7. Board-Control-System (BCS)
- 4.4.8. Demand control / Zero-flow regulation
- 4.4.9. Automatic reset to idling
- 4.4.10. Electrical system
- 4.4.11. Entering and leaving the machine, Safety instructions
- 4.4.12. Access ladder lighting
- 4.4.13. Swinging ladder
- 4.4.14. Folding ladder (optional)
- 4.4.15. Emergency exit in operators cab and escape ladder
- 4.4.16. Switching the cab interior lighting on and off
- 4.4.17. Switching the maintenance lights on and off
- 4.4.18. Emergency shut-off function
- 4.4.19. Putting the machine back into operation, reset of emergency shut off function
- 4.4.20. Battery isolator switch, shutting off supply voltage
- 4.4.21. Starter isolator switch, shutting off starter voltage
- 4.4.22. Operators seat
- 4.4.23. Reducing operators exposure to vibrations
- 4.4.24. Trainers / instructors seat
- 4.4.25. Windscreen washer
- 4.4.26. Operating hours meter
- 4.4.27. Fire extinguisher
- 4.4.28. Automatic fire-extinguishing system (optional)
- 4.4.29. Harness (optional)
- 4.5. MONITORING, WARNING AND CONTROL ELEMENTS
- 4.5.1. Engine 1 (LH), control and monitoring
- 4.5.2. Engine 2 (RH), control and monitoring
- 4.6. PUTTING THE MACHINE INTO OPERATION
- 4.6.1. Reducing the operators exposure to noise
- 4.6.2. Refuelling
- 4.6.3. Back-up heating (option), filling in fuel
- 4.6.4. Service station (tanklift)
- 4.6.5. Emergency off switch
- 4.6.6. Switching the electrical system on and off
- 4.6.7. Engines, emergency shut-off
- 4.7. STARTING AND STOPPING THE ENGINES
- 4.7.1. Starting the engines
- 4.7.2. Starting the left-hand engine
- 4.7.3. Starting the right-hand engine
- 4.7.4. Engines adjusting the speed
- 4.7.5. Starting the engines at low temperatures
- 4.7.6. Shutting off the engines
- 4.7.7. Shutting off the left-hand engine
- 4.7.8. Shutting off the right-hand engine
- 4.8. AIR CONDITIONER (OPTIONAL)
- 4.8.1. Control unit (SIGMA dual)
- 4.8.2. Back-up heating operators cab (optional)
- 4.8.3. Back-up heating (optional)
- 4.9. MAXIMUM MACHINE INCLINATIONS, INFORMATION
- 4.9.1. Instruction sign Maximum inclination
- 4.9.2. Maximum machine inclinations during working operations
- 4.9.3. Maximum machine inclinations during travelling
- 4.9.4. Maximum machine inclinations during maintenance operations
- 4.10. TRAVELLING, SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.11. TRAVELLING
- 4.11.1. Superstructure basic position
- 4.11.2. Travelling forwards/backwards
- 4.11.3. Superstructure holding brake
- 4.11.4. Track parking brake
- 4.12. TRANSPORTING THE MACHINE
- 4.12.1. Transport – Safety instructions
- 4.13. WORKING OPERATION – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.13.1. Running-in instructions for hydraulic cylinders
- 4.13.2. Warming up the hydraulic system
- 4.13.3. Avoid extreme positions of the attachment
- 4.14. WORKING OPERATION
- 4.14.1. Before starting work
- 4.14.2. Activating the electronic excavator control
- 4.14.3. Swinging the superstructure
- 4.14.4. Braking the superstructure
- 4.14.5. Working
- 4.14.6. Emergency lowering of the working equipment
- 4.14.7. After daily operation
- 4.15. ASSEMBLING WORKING EQUIPMENT – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 4.15.1. Personel
- 4.15.2. Personal protective gear and working clothes
- 4.15.3. Tools and auxiliaries
- 4.15.4. Securing the working equipment
- 4.15.5. Securing the machine
- 4.15.6. Selecting the attachments
- 4.15.7. Protective roof against falling objects
- 4.15.8. Securing the machine
- 4.16. CORROSION PROTECTION FOR PINS AND BEARINGS (BUSHINGS AND HUBS)
- 4.16.1. Application of GLEITMO 815
- 4.17. ON-BOARD CRANE (OPTIONAL)
- 4.17.1. Personel
- 4.17.2. On-board crane, monitoring, warning and control elements
- 4.17.3. On-board crane, putting into operation
- 4.17.4. On-board crane, drive unit
- 4.17.5. On-Board crane, blocking the boom in position of rest
- 4.17.6. On-board crane, checking
- 4.17.7. Monitoring cameras
- 4.17.8. This page intentionally left blank.
- 5. INSPECTION AND SERVICING
- 5.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 5.2. INSPECTION AND SERVICING – SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.2.1. Operation and Maintenance Manual
- 5.2.2. Inspection and servicing personnel
- 5.2.3. Personal protective equipment and working clothing
- 5.2.4. Securing the working equipment
- 5.2.5. Securing the machine
- 5.2.6. Climbing onto and off the machine
- 5.2.7. Checking the state of tools
- 5.2.8. Cleaning jobs
- 5.2.9. Handling flammable liquids
- 5.2.10. Fastening and securing elements
- 5.2.11. Spare parts
- 5.2.12. Handling oils and greases
- 5.2.13. Visible oil losses
- 5.2.14. Relieving residual pressure in the hydraulic system
- 5.2.15. Screwed connections, piping, hydraulic hoses
- 5.2.16. Handling of cold-starting fluid (ether)
- 5.3. INSPECTION AND SERVICING WORK, FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
- 5.3.1. This page intentionally left blank.
- 5.4. INSPECTION AND SERVICING PLANS – INSTRUCTIONS
- 5.4.1. Intervals
- 5.4.2. Change of engine oil
- 5.4.3. Air-intake system
- 5.4.4. Oils / Greases
- 5.4.5. Cleaning jobs
- 5.4.6. Components
- 5.4.7. Plan V
- 5.4.8. Plan N
- 5.4.9. Plan T
- 5.4.10. Plan A E
- 5.5. LUBRICATING CHART
- 5.5.1. Lubricating chart Grease (legend)
- 5.5.2. Filling quantities – Grease
- 5.6. INSPECTION PLAN – OIL
- 5.6.1. Inspection plan Oil (legend)
- 5.6.2. Filling quantities – oil
- 5.6.3. Filling quantities other
- 5.7. LUBRICANTS / CONSUMABLES
- 5.7.1. Notes on the selection of oils and greases
- 5.7.2. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 5.7.3. Oils for combustion engines and compressors
- 5.7.4. II. Oil for hydraulic system
- 5.7.5. III.a Oils for pump distribution gearboxes and travel gearboxes
- 5.7.6. III.b Oils for swing gearboxes
- 5.7.7. Grease for bearings, slew rings and track system (Central lubrication system)
- 5.7.8. Grease for idlers, track rollers and support rollers (Lifetime lubrication)
- 5.7.9. Coolant for use on all combustion engines
- 5.8. SERVICING WORK
- 5.8.1. Hose line for oil and cooling liquid changes
- 5.9. ENGINE
- 5.9.1. Engine – Safety instructions
- 5.9.2. Checking the engine oil level / Topping up
- 5.9.3. Engine oil reservoir, checking the oil level
- 5.9.4. Changing the engine oil
- 5.9.5. Engine oil reservoir, filling in / draining off the oil
- 5.9.6. Replacing the oil filter
- 5.9.7. Cold-starting fluid (ether) – Replacing the pressure vessel
- 5.10. COOLING SYSTEM
- 5.10.1. Temperature
- 5.10.2. Radiators
- 5.10.3. Cooling-liquid level check
- 5.10.4. Cooling liquid, change
- 5.10.5. Testing the cooling liquid composition
- 5.11. AIR-INTAKE SYSTEM
- 5.11.1. Dust trap, cleaning
- 5.11.2. Main filter elements
- 5.11.3. Secondary filter element
- 5.11.4. Air-intake lines
- 5.12. FUEL SYSTEM
- 5.12.1. Fuel system – Safety instructions
- 5.12.2. Fuel tank supply valve function
- 5.12.3. Replacing the fuel filter
- 5.12.4. Venting the fuel system
- 5.12.5. Breather filter fuel tanks, replace
- 5.12.6. Cleaning the fuel tanks
- 5.12.7. Water trap (option), clean / replace
- 5.13. ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
- 5.13.1. Electrical system – Safety instructions
- 5.13.2. Alternator – Instructions
- 5.13.3. Electrical circuit diagrams
- 5.13.4. Electrical system switch-cabinets
- 5.13.5. Replacing lamps and bulbs
- 5.13.6. Xenon floodlight projector (optional), replacing the lamp
- 5.13.7. Lighting systems in LED technonogy, instructions
- 5.13.8. Battery, checking the state of charge
- 5.13.9. Battery, removing and installing
- 5.13.10. Charging batteries inside the machine, safety instructions
- 5.13.11. Switchgear cabinet
- 5.14. HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
- 5.14.1. Hydraulic system – Safety instructions
- 5.14.2. Depressurizing the hydraulic system
- 5.14.3. Checking the hydraulic oil level
- 5.14.4. Hydraulic oil return-flow filters, replace
- 5.14.5. Hydraulic oil return-flow filters, replace (from machine no. 340173)
- 5.14.6. Bypass valves, clean / replace
- 5.14.7. Hydraulic oil tank breather filters, replace
- 5.14.8. Filters (pilot control circuit), replace
- 5.14.9. Hydraulic oil filters for working hydraulics, replace
- 5.14.10. Filters for swing pump charge circuit, replace
- 5.14.11. Filters for swing circuits, replace
- 5.14.12. Bearing flushing for main pumps, replace filter
- 5.14.13. Changing the hydraulic oil
- 5.14.14. Avoid mixing of different hydraulic fluids
- 5.14.15. Venting the hydraulic system
- 5.14.16. Cleaning the hydraulic oil cooler
- 5.14.17. Electronic excavator controls, clean / lubricate
- 5.14.18. Pressure accumulator – Emergency lowering
- 5.15. PUMP DRIVE GEARBOX
- 5.15.1. Checking the gearbox oil level / Topping up with oil
- 5.15.2. Pre-chambers, checking oil level / topping up with oil
- 5.15.3. Changing the gearbox oil
- 5.15.4. Pre-chambers, changing the gearbox oil
- 5.15.5. Pump drive gearbox breather valve, replace
- 5.15.6. Pre-chamber breather valve, replace
- 5.15.7. Pump drive gearbox lube oil filters, replace
- 5.16. SWING GEARBOX
- 5.16.1. Swing gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 5.16.2. Gearbox venting
- 5.16.3. Changing the swing gearbox oil
- 5.17. TRAVEL GEARBOX (GEARBOX P/N 3683483)
- 5.17.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 5.17.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 5.17.3. Travel gearbox – Breather filter
- 5.18. TRAVEL GEARBOX(GEARBOX P/N 3683496)
- 5.18.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 5.18.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 5.18.3. Travel gearbox – Breather filter
- 5.19. TRAVEL GEARBOX(GEARBOX P/N 3749598)
- 5.19.1. Travel gearbox – Checking the oil level / Topping up with oil
- 5.19.2. Travel gearbox – Changing oil
- 5.19.3. Travel gearbox – Breather filter
- 5.20. CRAWLER TRACKS
- 5.20.1. Cleaning
- 5.20.2. Track roller, lubricating
- 5.20.3. Track tensioner
- 5.20.4. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 5.20.5. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 5.21. SWING RING
- 5.21.1. Swing ring – Instructions
- 5.21.2. Bearing races
- 5.22. CENTRAL LUBRICATING SYSTEM
- 5.22.1. Design
- 5.22.2. Function
- 5.22.3. Filling up the grease container
- 5.22.4. Breather filter grease container, check / replace
- 5.22.5. Checking the greasing pressure
- 5.22.6. Unblocking a grease line
- 5.22.7. Oilfilter replace (hydraulic circuit grease pump)
- 5.22.8. Grease filter replace (filling the grease container)
- 5.22.9. Grease filter replace (Grease lines)
- 5.23. OTHER MAINTENANCE
- 5.23.1. Engine
- 5.23.2. Reservoirs for used grease at the A-frame, emptying
- 5.23.3. Heating and air conditioning
- 5.23.4. Working equipment, check for cracks
- 5.24. HYDRAULIC LADDER
- 5.24.1. Pressure-accumulator inspection regulations
- 5.24.2. Extract from the German regulations
- 5.24.3. Checking the gas charging pressure in the pressure accumulator
- 5.25. ON-BOARD CRANE, DRIVE UNIT
- 5.25.1. Crane engine
- 5.25.2. Hydraulic system
- 5.25.3. On-board crane, lubricating
- 5.25.4. On-Board crane, checking tightness of fastening bolts
- 5.26. PUTTING THE EXCAVATOR OUT OF OPERATION AND RECOMMISSIONING
- 5.26.1. Putting the excavator out of operation
- 5.26.2. Battery storage
- 5.26.3. Recommissioning










